Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Jim Jordan

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1928-09-02

Place of Birth:  Marlbank, Ontario, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  2012-09-18 (84 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  school administrator, teacher

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,115 days (8 years, 6 months, 10 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Leeds--Grenville Liberal Party of Canada 1988-11-21 Elected
Leeds--Grenville Liberal Party of Canada 1993-10-25 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1988-11-21 - 1997-06-01

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Employment and Immigration Literacy 1989-02 - 1990-09
Employment and Immigration Post Secondary Education 1989-02 - 1990-09
Secretary of State of Canada Persons with Disabilities 1990-09 - 1993
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Subcommittee on the Consideration of the Objections Filed on the Proposed Electoral Boundaries for Ontario of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Chair 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Subcommittee on Fund's Allocation under the Centennial Flame Research Awards Act of the Standing Committee on Human Rights and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-01 - 1997-04-27)
Legislative Committee B on Bill C-51 An Act respecting water resources in the Northwest Territories Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Subcommittee on the St. Lawrence Seaway of the Standing Committee on Transport Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Legislative Committee B on Bill C-39 An Act to amend the Canada Pension Plan, the Family Allowances Act and the Old Age Security Act Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)

Family Ties in Parliament

Relative Name Date of Birth Date of Death
Son Joe Louis Jordan
(M.P.)
1958-11-19  

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,115 days (8 years, 6 months, 10 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Leeds--Grenville Liberal Party of Canada 1988-11-21 Elected
Leeds--Grenville Liberal Party of Canada 1993-10-25 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1988-11-21 - 1997-06-01

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Employment and Immigration Literacy 1989-02 - 1990-09
Employment and Immigration Post Secondary Education 1989-02 - 1990-09
Secretary of State of Canada Persons with Disabilities 1990-09 - 1993
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Subcommittee on the Consideration of the Objections Filed on the Proposed Electoral Boundaries for Ontario of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Chair 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Subcommittee on Fund's Allocation under the Centennial Flame Research Awards Act of the Standing Committee on Human Rights and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-01 - 1997-04-27)
Legislative Committee B on Bill C-51 An Act respecting water resources in the Northwest Territories Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Subcommittee on the St. Lawrence Seaway of the Standing Committee on Transport Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Legislative Committee B on Bill C-39 An Act to amend the Canada Pension Plan, the Family Allowances Act and the Old Age Security Act Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)

Family Ties in Parliament

Relative Name Date of Birth Date of Death
Son Joe Louis Jordan
(M.P.)
1958-11-19