Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Hugh Cummings McKillop

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1872-11-26

Place of Birth:  West Lorne, Ontario, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1937-11-08 (64 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  lumberman, industrialist

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,743 days (4 years, 9 months, 8 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Elgin West Conservative (1867-1942) 1926-09-14 Defeated
Elgin West Conservative (1867-1942) 1921-12-06 Elected
Elgin West Conservative (1867-1942) 1925-10-29 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1921-12-06 - 1926-09-13
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 15th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-01-07 - 1926-07-02)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 15th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-01-07 - 1926-07-02)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 15th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-01-07 - 1926-07-02)
Standing Committee on Industrial and International Relations Member 15th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-01-07 - 1926-07-02)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 14th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1924-02-28 - 1924-07-19)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 14th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1924-02-28 - 1924-07-19)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 14th Parliament, 4th Session
(1925-02-05 - 1925-06-27)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 14th Parliament, 4th Session
(1925-02-05 - 1925-06-27)
Standing Committee on Industrial and International Relations Member 14th Parliament, 4th Session
(1925-02-05 - 1925-06-27)
Special Committee on Civil Service Act Member 14th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1923-01-31 - 1923-06-30)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 14th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1923-01-31 - 1923-06-30)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 14th Parliament, 1st Session
(1922-03-08 - 1922-06-28)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 14th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1923-01-31 - 1923-06-30)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 14th Parliament, 1st Session
(1922-03-08 - 1922-06-28)
Standing Committee on Forests, Waterways and Water-powers Member 14th Parliament, 1st Session
(1922-03-08 - 1922-06-28)
Standing Committee on Forests, Waterways and Water-powers Member 14th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1923-01-31 - 1923-06-30)
Standing Committee on Forests, Waterways and Water-powers Member 14th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1924-02-28 - 1924-07-19)
Standing Committee on Industrial and International Relations Member 14th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1924-02-28 - 1924-07-19)
Special Committee to consider Bill No. 122, An Act to provide for the Superannuation of Civil Servants Member 14th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1924-02-28 - 1924-07-19)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
West Lorne Municipal Government Reeve
During 3 years.
  -  
Elgin County Regional Government Councillor   -  

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,743 days (4 years, 9 months, 8 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Elgin West Conservative (1867-1942) 1926-09-14 Defeated
Elgin West Conservative (1867-1942) 1921-12-06 Elected
Elgin West Conservative (1867-1942) 1925-10-29 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1921-12-06 - 1926-09-13
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 15th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-01-07 - 1926-07-02)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 15th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-01-07 - 1926-07-02)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 15th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-01-07 - 1926-07-02)
Standing Committee on Industrial and International Relations Member 15th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-01-07 - 1926-07-02)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 14th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1924-02-28 - 1924-07-19)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 14th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1924-02-28 - 1924-07-19)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 14th Parliament, 4th Session
(1925-02-05 - 1925-06-27)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 14th Parliament, 4th Session
(1925-02-05 - 1925-06-27)
Standing Committee on Industrial and International Relations Member 14th Parliament, 4th Session
(1925-02-05 - 1925-06-27)
Special Committee on Civil Service Act Member 14th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1923-01-31 - 1923-06-30)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 14th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1923-01-31 - 1923-06-30)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 14th Parliament, 1st Session
(1922-03-08 - 1922-06-28)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 14th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1923-01-31 - 1923-06-30)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 14th Parliament, 1st Session
(1922-03-08 - 1922-06-28)
Standing Committee on Forests, Waterways and Water-powers Member 14th Parliament, 1st Session
(1922-03-08 - 1922-06-28)
Standing Committee on Forests, Waterways and Water-powers Member 14th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1923-01-31 - 1923-06-30)
Standing Committee on Forests, Waterways and Water-powers Member 14th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1924-02-28 - 1924-07-19)
Standing Committee on Industrial and International Relations Member 14th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1924-02-28 - 1924-07-19)
Special Committee to consider Bill No. 122, An Act to provide for the Superannuation of Civil Servants Member 14th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1924-02-28 - 1924-07-19)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
West Lorne Municipal Government Reeve
During 3 years.
  -  
Elgin County Regional Government Councillor   -