Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. James Michael (Jim) Flaherty

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1949-12-30

Place of Birth:  Lachine, Quebec, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  2014-04-10 (64 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  lawyer

Notes: Spouse of Christine Elliott, member of the Ontario Legislative Assembly (2006-2015).

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,000 days (8 years, 2 months, 17 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Whitby--Oshawa Conservative Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
Whitby--Oshawa Conservative Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected
Whitby--Oshawa Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2006-01-23 - 2014-04-10
Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of Finance
Resignation.
2006-02-06 - 2014-03-18
Regional Minister
Region Term
Ontario 2006-02-06 - 2014-03-18
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Economic Affairs Chair 2006-02-06 - 2007-08-13
Treasury Board Vice-Chair 2006-02-06 - 2007-08-13
Priorities and Planning Vice-Chair 2006-02-06 - 2014-03-18
Economic Growth and Long-term Prosperity Member 2007-08-14 - 2011-05-17
Treasury Board Member 2007-08-14 - 2014-03-18
Economic Prosperity Member 2011-05-18 - 2014-03-18
Foreign Affairs and Security Ex-officio Member 2007-08-14 - 2011-01-03
Afghanistan Ex-officio Member 2010-01-19 - 2011-01-03
Foreign Affairs and Defence Ex-officio Member 2011-01-04 - 2013-07-14
Social Affairs Ex-officio Member 2011-01-04 - 2014-03-18
National Security Ex-officio Member 2011-05-18 - 2013-07-14
Treasury Board - Strategic and Operating Review Sub-Committee Ex-officio Member 2011-05-18 - 2012-09-12
Priorities and Planning Sub-Committee on Government Administration Ex-officio Member 2012-09-13 - 2013-07-14
Treasury Board Sub-Committee on Government Administration Ex-officio Member 2013-07-14 - 2014-03-18
Foreign Affairs and Security Ex-officio Member 2013-07-15 - 2014-03-18
Social Affairs Ex-officio Member 2006-02-06 - 2011-01-03
Operations Ex-officio Member 2006-02-06 - 2014-03-18
Foreign Affairs and National Security Ex-officio Member 2006-02-06 - 2007-08-13
Environment and Energy Security Ex-officio Member 2007-01-04 - 2011-05-17

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Conservative Ontario 1995-06-08 - 2005-12-01
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Durham Centre Legislative Assembly of Ontario 1995-06-08 - 1999-06-02
Whitby--Ajax Legislative Assembly of Ontario 1999-06-03 - 2005-12-01
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Ontario Ontario 1995-06-08 - 2005-12
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Minister of Labour Ontario 1997-10-10 - 1999-06-17
Minister of Enterprise, Opportunity and Innovation Ontario 2002-04-15 - 2003-10-22
Minister responsible for Native Affairs Ontario 1999-06-17 - 2001-02-08
Solicitor General Ontario 1998-04-27 - 1998-08-27
Minister of Correctional Services Ontario 1998-04-27 - 1998-08-27
Minister of Finance Ontario 2001-02-08 - 2002-04-14
Parliamentary Assistant to the Attorney General Ontario 1997-04-16 - 1997-10-10
Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Consumer and Commercial Relations Ontario 1995-07-13 - 1997-04-15
Deputy Premier Ontario 2001-02-08 - 2002-04-14
Attorney General Ontario 1999-06-17 - 2001-02-07

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Financial Services Commission of Ontario (motor vehicle insurance): law & practice. Aurora, Ont.: Canada Law Book; 6 v. (loose-leaf) 1988-2004

Personal injury. Toronto: Law Society of Upper Canada; vii, 691 p. c2000

Accident benefits in Ontario. Aurora, Ont.: Canada Law Book; v. (loose-leaf) 2005-

Frustrating progress in dispute. Ottawa Business Journal. 4 (27):19 Mar. 15, 1999

Ontario Insurance Commission: law & practice. Aurora, Ont.: Canada Law Book; 4 v. (loose-leaf) 1993-1998

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,000 days (8 years, 2 months, 17 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Whitby--Oshawa Conservative Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
Whitby--Oshawa Conservative Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected
Whitby--Oshawa Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2006-01-23 - 2014-04-10
Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of Finance
Resignation.
2006-02-06 - 2014-03-18
Regional Minister
Region Term
Ontario 2006-02-06 - 2014-03-18
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Economic Affairs Chair 2006-02-06 - 2007-08-13
Treasury Board Vice-Chair 2006-02-06 - 2007-08-13
Priorities and Planning Vice-Chair 2006-02-06 - 2014-03-18
Economic Growth and Long-term Prosperity Member 2007-08-14 - 2011-05-17
Treasury Board Member 2007-08-14 - 2014-03-18
Economic Prosperity Member 2011-05-18 - 2014-03-18
Foreign Affairs and Security Ex-officio Member 2007-08-14 - 2011-01-03
Afghanistan Ex-officio Member 2010-01-19 - 2011-01-03
Foreign Affairs and Defence Ex-officio Member 2011-01-04 - 2013-07-14
Social Affairs Ex-officio Member 2011-01-04 - 2014-03-18
National Security Ex-officio Member 2011-05-18 - 2013-07-14
Treasury Board - Strategic and Operating Review Sub-Committee Ex-officio Member 2011-05-18 - 2012-09-12
Priorities and Planning Sub-Committee on Government Administration Ex-officio Member 2012-09-13 - 2013-07-14
Treasury Board Sub-Committee on Government Administration Ex-officio Member 2013-07-14 - 2014-03-18
Foreign Affairs and Security Ex-officio Member 2013-07-15 - 2014-03-18
Social Affairs Ex-officio Member 2006-02-06 - 2011-01-03
Operations Ex-officio Member 2006-02-06 - 2014-03-18
Foreign Affairs and National Security Ex-officio Member 2006-02-06 - 2007-08-13
Environment and Energy Security Ex-officio Member 2007-01-04 - 2011-05-17

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Conservative Ontario 1995-06-08 - 2005-12-01
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Durham Centre Legislative Assembly of Ontario 1995-06-08 - 1999-06-02
Whitby--Ajax Legislative Assembly of Ontario 1999-06-03 - 2005-12-01
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Ontario Ontario 1995-06-08 - 2005-12
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Minister of Labour Ontario 1997-10-10 - 1999-06-17
Minister of Enterprise, Opportunity and Innovation Ontario 2002-04-15 - 2003-10-22
Minister responsible for Native Affairs Ontario 1999-06-17 - 2001-02-08
Solicitor General Ontario 1998-04-27 - 1998-08-27
Minister of Correctional Services Ontario 1998-04-27 - 1998-08-27
Minister of Finance Ontario 2001-02-08 - 2002-04-14
Parliamentary Assistant to the Attorney General Ontario 1997-04-16 - 1997-10-10
Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Consumer and Commercial Relations Ontario 1995-07-13 - 1997-04-15
Deputy Premier Ontario 2001-02-08 - 2002-04-14
Attorney General Ontario 1999-06-17 - 2001-02-07

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Financial Services Commission of Ontario (motor vehicle insurance): law & practice. Aurora, Ont.: Canada Law Book; 6 v. (loose-leaf) 1988-2004

Personal injury. Toronto: Law Society of Upper Canada; vii, 691 p. c2000

Accident benefits in Ontario. Aurora, Ont.: Canada Law Book; v. (loose-leaf) 2005-

Frustrating progress in dispute. Ottawa Business Journal. 4 (27):19 Mar. 15, 1999

Ontario Insurance Commission: law & practice. Aurora, Ont.: Canada Law Book; 4 v. (loose-leaf) 1993-1998