Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

John Philip Wiser

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1825-10-04

Place of Birth:  Oneida County, New York, United States

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1911-04-30 (85 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  manufacturer, distiller, rancher

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,372 days (3 years, 9 months, 2 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Grenville South Liberal Party of Canada 1878-09-17 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1878-09-17 - 1882-06-19
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 4th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1880-12-09 - 1881-03-21)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 4th Parliament, 4th Session
(1882-02-09 - 1882-05-17)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 4th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1880-12-09 - 1881-03-21)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 4th Parliament, 4th Session
(1882-02-09 - 1882-05-17)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 4th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1880-02-12 - 1880-05-07)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 4th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1880-02-12 - 1880-05-07)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 4th Parliament, 1st Session
(1879-02-13 - 1879-05-15)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 4th Parliament, 1st Session
(1879-02-13 - 1879-05-15)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,372 days (3 years, 9 months, 2 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Grenville South Liberal Party of Canada 1878-09-17 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1878-09-17 - 1882-06-19
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 4th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1880-12-09 - 1881-03-21)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 4th Parliament, 4th Session
(1882-02-09 - 1882-05-17)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 4th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1880-12-09 - 1881-03-21)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 4th Parliament, 4th Session
(1882-02-09 - 1882-05-17)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 4th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1880-02-12 - 1880-05-07)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 4th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1880-02-12 - 1880-05-07)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 4th Parliament, 1st Session
(1879-02-13 - 1879-05-15)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 4th Parliament, 1st Session
(1879-02-13 - 1879-05-15)