Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Élie Mailloux

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1830-10-03

Place of Birth:  Saint-Georges-de-Cacouna, Lower Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1893-07-03 (62 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  clerk

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 467 days (1 year, 3 months, 11 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Témiscouata Conservative (1867-1942) 1872-07-20
During the general election of 1872, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1872-07-20 and 1872-10-12.
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1872-10-12 - 1874-01-21
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 2nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1873-03-05 - 1873-08-13)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 2nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1873-03-05 - 1873-08-13)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Conservative Quebec 1867-09-01 - 1872
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Témiscouata Legislative Assembly of Quebec 1867-09-01 - 1872
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Quebec Quebec 1867-09 - 1872

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 467 days (1 year, 3 months, 11 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Témiscouata Conservative (1867-1942) 1872-07-20
During the general election of 1872, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1872-07-20 and 1872-10-12.
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1872-10-12 - 1874-01-21
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 2nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1873-03-05 - 1873-08-13)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 2nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1873-03-05 - 1873-08-13)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Conservative Quebec 1867-09-01 - 1872
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Témiscouata Legislative Assembly of Quebec 1867-09-01 - 1872
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Quebec Quebec 1867-09 - 1872