Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Pierre Leclair

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1860-09-16

Place of Birth:  Sainte-Thérèse, Canada East

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1897-05-10 (36 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  lawyer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,260 days (3 years, 5 months, 12 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Terrebonne
On Mr. Chapleau being appointed Lieutenant-Governor of Quebec, 7-12-1892
Conservative (1867-1942) 1893-01-10
(By-Election)
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1893-01-10 - 1896-06-22
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 7th Parliament, 6th Session
(1896-01-02 - 1896-04-23)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 7th Parliament, 6th Session
(1896-01-02 - 1896-04-23)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 7th Parliament, 6th Session
(1896-01-02 - 1896-04-23)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 7th Parliament, 4th Session
(1894-03-15 - 1894-07-23)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 7th Parliament, 4th Session
(1894-03-15 - 1894-07-23)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 7th Parliament, 4th Session
(1894-03-15 - 1894-07-23)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 7th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1893-01-26 - 1893-04-01)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 7th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1893-01-26 - 1893-04-01)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 7th Parliament, 5th Session
(1895-04-18 - 1895-07-22)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 7th Parliament, 5th Session
(1895-04-18 - 1895-07-22)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 7th Parliament, 5th Session
(1895-04-18 - 1895-07-22)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,260 days (3 years, 5 months, 12 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Terrebonne
On Mr. Chapleau being appointed Lieutenant-Governor of Quebec, 7-12-1892
Conservative (1867-1942) 1893-01-10
(By-Election)
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1893-01-10 - 1896-06-22
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 7th Parliament, 6th Session
(1896-01-02 - 1896-04-23)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 7th Parliament, 6th Session
(1896-01-02 - 1896-04-23)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 7th Parliament, 6th Session
(1896-01-02 - 1896-04-23)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 7th Parliament, 4th Session
(1894-03-15 - 1894-07-23)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 7th Parliament, 4th Session
(1894-03-15 - 1894-07-23)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 7th Parliament, 4th Session
(1894-03-15 - 1894-07-23)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 7th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1893-01-26 - 1893-04-01)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 7th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1893-01-26 - 1893-04-01)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 7th Parliament, 5th Session
(1895-04-18 - 1895-07-22)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 7th Parliament, 5th Session
(1895-04-18 - 1895-07-22)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 7th Parliament, 5th Session
(1895-04-18 - 1895-07-22)