Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Asa Allworth Burnham

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1808-02-17

Place of Birth:  Cobourg, Upper Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1873-05-10 (65 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  farmer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,027 days (5 years, 6 months, 18 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1867-10-23 - 1873-05-10 Royal Proclamation

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1867-10-23 - 1873-05-10
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Select Committee on Rupert's Land, Red River and the Northwest Territory Member 1st Parliament, 3rd Session
(1870-02-15 - 1870-05-12)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Member 1st Parliament, 3rd Session
(1870-02-15 - 1870-05-12)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 1st Parliament, 5th Session
(1872-04-11 - 1872-06-14)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Member 1st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1869-04-15 - 1869-06-22)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 1st Parliament, 4th Session
(1871-02-15 - 1871-04-14)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 2nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1873-03-05 - 1873-08-13)
Select Committee to examine the Report of the Commissioners of the Intercolonial Railway and accompanying documents Member 1st Parliament, 3rd Session
(1870-02-15 - 1870-05-12)
Select Committee to examine the Report of the Commissioners of the Intercolonial Railway and accompanying documents Member 1st Parliament, 4th Session
(1871-02-15 - 1871-04-14)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 1st Parliament, 3rd Session
(1870-02-15 - 1870-05-12)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 1st Parliament, 5th Session
(1872-04-11 - 1872-06-14)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 1st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1869-04-15 - 1869-06-22)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 1st Parliament, 4th Session
(1871-02-15 - 1871-04-14)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 1st Parliament, 1st Session
(1867-11-06 - 1868-05-22)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 2nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1873-03-05 - 1873-08-13)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Northumberland County Municipal Government Warden 1851 - 1851
Cobourg Municipal Government Mayor 1861 - 1862

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,027 days (5 years, 6 months, 18 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1867-10-23 - 1873-05-10 Royal Proclamation

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1867-10-23 - 1873-05-10
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Select Committee on Rupert's Land, Red River and the Northwest Territory Member 1st Parliament, 3rd Session
(1870-02-15 - 1870-05-12)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Member 1st Parliament, 3rd Session
(1870-02-15 - 1870-05-12)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 1st Parliament, 5th Session
(1872-04-11 - 1872-06-14)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Member 1st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1869-04-15 - 1869-06-22)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 1st Parliament, 4th Session
(1871-02-15 - 1871-04-14)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 2nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1873-03-05 - 1873-08-13)
Select Committee to examine the Report of the Commissioners of the Intercolonial Railway and accompanying documents Member 1st Parliament, 3rd Session
(1870-02-15 - 1870-05-12)
Select Committee to examine the Report of the Commissioners of the Intercolonial Railway and accompanying documents Member 1st Parliament, 4th Session
(1871-02-15 - 1871-04-14)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 1st Parliament, 3rd Session
(1870-02-15 - 1870-05-12)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 1st Parliament, 5th Session
(1872-04-11 - 1872-06-14)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 1st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1869-04-15 - 1869-06-22)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 1st Parliament, 4th Session
(1871-02-15 - 1871-04-14)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 1st Parliament, 1st Session
(1867-11-06 - 1868-05-22)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 2nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1873-03-05 - 1873-08-13)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Northumberland County Municipal Government Warden 1851 - 1851
Cobourg Municipal Government Mayor 1861 - 1862