The Hon. Audrey Marlene McLaughlin, O.C., P.C.

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1936-11-07

Place of Birth:  Dutton, Ontario, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  business consultant, social worker, author, researcher, teacher

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,605 days (9 years, 10 months, 14 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Yukon New Democratic Party 1988-11-21 Elected
Yukon New Democratic Party 1993-10-25 Elected
Yukon New Democratic Party 1987-07-20
(By-Election)
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Democratic Party 1987-07-20 - 1997-06-01

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Caucus Chair
Portfolio Term
N.D.P. Caucus Chair 1989 - 1990-01-21
Critic
Area of Responsibility Term
Intergovernmental Affairs 1994 - 1996-08-19
Health 1994-09 - 1996-08-19
Northern Development 1987 - 1990-09
Northern Affairs 1995 - 1997
Aboriginal Affairs 1996-08-20 - 1997
Tourism 1987-09 - 1989
National Revenue 1989 - 1990
Constitution 1990 - 1990-09
Human Rights 1996-08-20 - 1997
Status of Women 1994 - 1997
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Finance Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Special Committee to Study the Proposed Companion Resolution to the Meech Lake Accord Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-74 An Act respecting the protection of the environment and of human life and health Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill S-10 Loi reconstituant la société Yellowknife Electric Ltd. et prévoyant sa prorogation sous le régime de la Loi sur les sociétés commerciales canadiennes Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-17 An Act to amend the Customs Tariff Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-20 An Act to amend the Excise Tax Act and the Excise Act Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill S-2 An Act to implement conventions between Canada and the Grand Duchy of Luxembourg and Canada and the Polish People's Republic and an agreement between Canada and Papua New Guinea for the avoidance of double taxation with respect to income tax Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-30 An Act to amend the National Parks Act and to amend An Act to amend the National Parks Act Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Health Associate Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Health Associate Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-05 - 1996-09-18)
Standing Committee on Human Rights and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Associate Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-05 - 1996-09-18)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Associate Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Health Associate Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-09-20 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Associate Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-09-20 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Human Rights and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Associate Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-09-20 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Associate Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-05 - 1996-09-18)
Political Party Roles
Political Party Role Term
New Democratic Party Party Leader 1989-12-04 - 1995-10-13

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Choices and change: a new direction for Canadians. Briarpatch. 2(8):45 Oct. 1992

NDP leader outlines party's views on future of Canada. Western Producer. 68(32):7 Mar. 21, 1991

Coalition victory forgets Iraqi children. Peace Magazine. 8(1):21 Jan./Feb. 1992

Cuts devastating. Office Systems and Technology. 38(2):9 Mar.1992

La justice économique à l'échelle du village planétaire. New Democratic Alternative. 2(6)13-32 automne 1992

Bringing economic justice to the global village. New Democratic Alternative. 2 (5):7-13 Fall 1992

An analysis of victims/victim witness needs in Yukon. Ottawa: Dept. of Justice Canada; xxii, 221 p. 1984

Agnes Macphail: Reformer. The Canadian Forum. 69 (790):30-2 June 1990

A woman's place: my life and politics. Toronto: Macfarlane Walter & Ross; 223 p 1992

Native Content in the Social Work Curriculum. Victoria, B.C.: School of Social Work, Univ. of Victoria; 48 p. 1982

It's not okay: a guide to the criminal justice system for women who have been assaulted / researched and prepared by Audrey McLaughlin. Whitehorse, Yukon: Yukon Public Legal Education Association; 1 v. (various pagings) 1984

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,605 days (9 years, 10 months, 14 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Yukon New Democratic Party 1988-11-21 Elected
Yukon New Democratic Party 1993-10-25 Elected
Yukon New Democratic Party 1987-07-20
(By-Election)
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Democratic Party 1987-07-20 - 1997-06-01

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Caucus Chair
Portfolio Term
N.D.P. Caucus Chair 1989 - 1990-01-21
Critic
Area of Responsibility Term
Intergovernmental Affairs 1994 - 1996-08-19
Health 1994-09 - 1996-08-19
Northern Development 1987 - 1990-09
Northern Affairs 1995 - 1997
Aboriginal Affairs 1996-08-20 - 1997
Tourism 1987-09 - 1989
National Revenue 1989 - 1990
Constitution 1990 - 1990-09
Human Rights 1996-08-20 - 1997
Status of Women 1994 - 1997
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Finance Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Special Committee to Study the Proposed Companion Resolution to the Meech Lake Accord Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-74 An Act respecting the protection of the environment and of human life and health Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill S-10 Loi reconstituant la société Yellowknife Electric Ltd. et prévoyant sa prorogation sous le régime de la Loi sur les sociétés commerciales canadiennes Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-17 An Act to amend the Customs Tariff Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-20 An Act to amend the Excise Tax Act and the Excise Act Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill S-2 An Act to implement conventions between Canada and the Grand Duchy of Luxembourg and Canada and the Polish People's Republic and an agreement between Canada and Papua New Guinea for the avoidance of double taxation with respect to income tax Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-30 An Act to amend the National Parks Act and to amend An Act to amend the National Parks Act Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Health Associate Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Health Associate Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-05 - 1996-09-18)
Standing Committee on Human Rights and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Associate Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-05 - 1996-09-18)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Associate Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Health Associate Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-09-20 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Associate Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-09-20 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Human Rights and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Associate Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-09-20 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Associate Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-05 - 1996-09-18)
Political Party Roles
Political Party Role Term
New Democratic Party Party Leader 1989-12-04 - 1995-10-13

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Choices and change: a new direction for Canadians. Briarpatch. 2(8):45 Oct. 1992

NDP leader outlines party's views on future of Canada. Western Producer. 68(32):7 Mar. 21, 1991

Coalition victory forgets Iraqi children. Peace Magazine. 8(1):21 Jan./Feb. 1992

Cuts devastating. Office Systems and Technology. 38(2):9 Mar.1992

La justice économique à l'échelle du village planétaire. New Democratic Alternative. 2(6)13-32 automne 1992

Bringing economic justice to the global village. New Democratic Alternative. 2 (5):7-13 Fall 1992

An analysis of victims/victim witness needs in Yukon. Ottawa: Dept. of Justice Canada; xxii, 221 p. 1984

Agnes Macphail: Reformer. The Canadian Forum. 69 (790):30-2 June 1990

A woman's place: my life and politics. Toronto: Macfarlane Walter & Ross; 223 p 1992

Native Content in the Social Work Curriculum. Victoria, B.C.: School of Social Work, Univ. of Victoria; 48 p. 1982

It's not okay: a guide to the criminal justice system for women who have been assaulted / researched and prepared by Audrey McLaughlin. Whitehorse, Yukon: Yukon Public Legal Education Association; 1 v. (various pagings) 1984