Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

  House of Commons 1918

Peter Robert McGibbon

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1854-01-14

Place of Birth:  Chatham, Canada East

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1921-12-18 (67 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  lumberman

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,463 days (4 years, 2 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Argenteuil
Died in office.
Liberal Party of Canada 1921-12-06 Elected
Argenteuil Laurier Liberals 1917-12-17 Elected
Argenteuil Liberal Party of Canada 1908-10-26 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1921-12-06 - 1921-12-18
Laurier Liberals 1917-12-17 - 1921-12-05
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 13th Parliament, 5th Session
(1921-02-14 - 1921-06-04)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 13th Parliament, 5th Session
(1921-02-14 - 1921-06-04)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 13th Parliament, 5th Session
(1921-02-14 - 1921-06-04)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 13th Parliament, 4th Session
(1920-02-26 - 1920-07-01)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 13th Parliament, 4th Session
(1920-02-26 - 1920-07-01)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 13th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1919-02-20 - 1919-07-07)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 13th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1919-09-01 - 1919-11-10)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 13th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1919-09-01 - 1919-11-10)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 13th Parliament, 1st Session
(1918-03-18 - 1918-05-24)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,463 days (4 years, 2 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Argenteuil
Died in office.
Liberal Party of Canada 1921-12-06 Elected
Argenteuil Laurier Liberals 1917-12-17 Elected
Argenteuil Liberal Party of Canada 1908-10-26 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1921-12-06 - 1921-12-18
Laurier Liberals 1917-12-17 - 1921-12-05
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 13th Parliament, 5th Session
(1921-02-14 - 1921-06-04)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 13th Parliament, 5th Session
(1921-02-14 - 1921-06-04)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 13th Parliament, 5th Session
(1921-02-14 - 1921-06-04)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 13th Parliament, 4th Session
(1920-02-26 - 1920-07-01)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 13th Parliament, 4th Session
(1920-02-26 - 1920-07-01)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 13th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1919-02-20 - 1919-07-07)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 13th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1919-09-01 - 1919-11-10)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 13th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1919-09-01 - 1919-11-10)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 13th Parliament, 1st Session
(1918-03-18 - 1918-05-24)