Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Desmond Morton Code

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1912-11-16

Place of Birth:  Smiths Falls, Ontario, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1980-01-19 (67 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  contractor, construction superintendent

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,548 days (6 years, 11 months, 22 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Leeds Progressive Conservative Party 1968-06-25 Elected
Lanark Progressive Conservative Party 1965-11-08 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1965-11-08 - 1972-10-29
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Industry, Research and Energy Development Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Industry, Research and Energy Development Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills and Standing Orders Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 27th Parliament, 1st Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-07)
Special Joint Committee on Consumer Credit and Cost of Living Member 27th Parliament, 1st Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-07)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Smiths Falls Municipal Government Town Councillor 1948 - 1953
Smiths Falls Municipal Government Mayor 1954 - 1957

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,548 days (6 years, 11 months, 22 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Leeds Progressive Conservative Party 1968-06-25 Elected
Lanark Progressive Conservative Party 1965-11-08 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1965-11-08 - 1972-10-29
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Industry, Research and Energy Development Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Industry, Research and Energy Development Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills and Standing Orders Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 27th Parliament, 1st Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-07)
Special Joint Committee on Consumer Credit and Cost of Living Member 27th Parliament, 1st Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-07)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Smiths Falls Municipal Government Town Councillor 1948 - 1953
Smiths Falls Municipal Government Mayor 1954 - 1957