Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

George Clayes

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1831

Place of Birth:  New Hampshire, United States

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1888-03-03 (57 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  farmer, merchant

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 376 days (1 year, 11 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Missisquoi Liberal Party of Canada 1882-06-20 Defeated
Missisquoi
Died in office.
Liberal Party of Canada 1887-02-22 Elected
Missisquoi Liberal Party of Canada 1878-09-17 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1887-02-22 - 1888-03-03
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 6th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1888-02-23 - 1888-05-22)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 6th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1888-02-23 - 1888-05-22)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 6th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1888-02-23 - 1888-05-22)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 6th Parliament, 1st Session
(1887-04-13 - 1887-06-23)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 6th Parliament, 1st Session
(1887-04-13 - 1887-06-23)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 6th Parliament, 1st Session
(1887-04-13 - 1887-06-23)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 376 days (1 year, 11 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Missisquoi Liberal Party of Canada 1882-06-20 Defeated
Missisquoi
Died in office.
Liberal Party of Canada 1887-02-22 Elected
Missisquoi Liberal Party of Canada 1878-09-17 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1887-02-22 - 1888-03-03
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 6th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1888-02-23 - 1888-05-22)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 6th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1888-02-23 - 1888-05-22)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 6th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1888-02-23 - 1888-05-22)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 6th Parliament, 1st Session
(1887-04-13 - 1887-06-23)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 6th Parliament, 1st Session
(1887-04-13 - 1887-06-23)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 6th Parliament, 1st Session
(1887-04-13 - 1887-06-23)