Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Walt Lastewka, P.C.

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1940-10-11

Place of Birth:  Montreal, Quebec, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  industrial engineer, executive manager

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 4,473 days (12 years, 2 months, 29 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
St. Catharines Liberal Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Defeated
St. Catharines Liberal Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Defeated
St. Catharines Liberal Party of Canada 2000-11-27 Elected
St. Catharines Liberal Party of Canada 1997-06-02 Elected
St. Catharines Liberal Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected
St. Catharines Liberal Party of Canada 1993-10-25 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1993-10-25 - 2006-01-22
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Public Works and Government Services 2004-07-20 - 2006-02-05
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Public Works and Government Services with special emphasis on Procurement Review 2003-12-12 - 2004-07-19
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Industry 1997-07-10 - 1999-08-31
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Chair 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Chair 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Chair 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Liaison Committee Chair 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Subcommittee on Committee Budgets of the Liaison Committee Chair 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Industry Vice-Chair 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Industry Vice-Chair 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Liaison Committee Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Subcommittee on Committee Budgets of the Liaison Committee Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Subcommittee on Committee Rooms of the Liaison Committee Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Industry Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Subcommittee on Committee Rooms of the Liaison Committee Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Subcommittee on the Conversion of Military Industries to Civilian Purposes of the Standing Committee on Industry Chair 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-10-02 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Industry Vice-Chair 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-09-18 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Industry Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Subcommittee on International Trade of the Standing Committee on External Affairs and International Trade Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Industry Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-05 - 1996-09-18)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-01 - 1996-03-05)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on Reviewing Canadian Foreign Policy Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)

Board of Internal Economy

Role Term
Member
Representative of the government caucus
2004-09-14 - 2006-04-04

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 4,473 days (12 years, 2 months, 29 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
St. Catharines Liberal Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Defeated
St. Catharines Liberal Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Defeated
St. Catharines Liberal Party of Canada 2000-11-27 Elected
St. Catharines Liberal Party of Canada 1997-06-02 Elected
St. Catharines Liberal Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected
St. Catharines Liberal Party of Canada 1993-10-25 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1993-10-25 - 2006-01-22
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Public Works and Government Services 2004-07-20 - 2006-02-05
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Public Works and Government Services with special emphasis on Procurement Review 2003-12-12 - 2004-07-19
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Industry 1997-07-10 - 1999-08-31
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Chair 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Chair 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Chair 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Liaison Committee Chair 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Subcommittee on Committee Budgets of the Liaison Committee Chair 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Industry Vice-Chair 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Industry Vice-Chair 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Liaison Committee Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Subcommittee on Committee Budgets of the Liaison Committee Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Subcommittee on Committee Rooms of the Liaison Committee Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Industry Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Subcommittee on Committee Rooms of the Liaison Committee Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Subcommittee on the Conversion of Military Industries to Civilian Purposes of the Standing Committee on Industry Chair 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-10-02 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Industry Vice-Chair 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-09-18 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Industry Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Subcommittee on International Trade of the Standing Committee on External Affairs and International Trade Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Industry Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-05 - 1996-09-18)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-01 - 1996-03-05)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on Reviewing Canadian Foreign Policy Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)

Board of Internal Economy

Role Term
Member
Representative of the government caucus
2004-09-14 - 2006-04-04