Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Yolande Thibeault

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1939-10-08

Place of Birth:  Montreal, Quebec, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  special events producer, coordinator, journalist

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,583 days (7 years, 26 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Saint-Lambert Liberal Party of Canada 1997-06-02 Elected
Saint-Lambert Liberal Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Defeated
Saint-Lambert Liberal Party of Canada 2000-11-27 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1997-06-02 - 2004-06-27
Assistant Deputy Chair of Committees of the Whole
Portfolio Term
Assistant Deputy Chair of Committees of the Whole 1997-09-23 - 2000-10-22
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Health Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Health Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills Development, Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Le rôle futur des comités. Publications hors-série sur le gouvernement parlementaire. no 11:4-22 mars 2001

A larger role for committees?. Occasional papers on parliamentary government. no.11:5-22 March 2001

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,583 days (7 years, 26 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Saint-Lambert Liberal Party of Canada 1997-06-02 Elected
Saint-Lambert Liberal Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Defeated
Saint-Lambert Liberal Party of Canada 2000-11-27 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1997-06-02 - 2004-06-27
Assistant Deputy Chair of Committees of the Whole
Portfolio Term
Assistant Deputy Chair of Committees of the Whole 1997-09-23 - 2000-10-22
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Health Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Health Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills Development, Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Le rôle futur des comités. Publications hors-série sur le gouvernement parlementaire. no 11:4-22 mars 2001

A larger role for committees?. Occasional papers on parliamentary government. no.11:5-22 March 2001