Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Jean Landry

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1948-10-03

Place of Birth:  Saint-Valère, Quebec, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  cook, photographer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,316 days (3 years, 7 months, 7 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Richmond--Arthabaska Independent 2008-10-14 Defeated
Lotbinière--Chutes-de-la-Chaudière Conservative Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Defeated
Lotbinière Bloc Québécois 1993-10-25 Elected
Lotbinière Independent 1997-06-02 Defeated
Richmond--Arthabaska Conservative Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Defeated
Lotbinière--L'Érable Progressive Conservative Party 2000-11-27 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Bloc Québécois 1993-10-25 - 1997-06-01

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Agriculture and Agri-Food Agriculture and Agri-Food 1996 - 1997-06-01
Industry, Science and Technology Regional Development 1994 - 1997-06-01
Industry Regional Development 1995-03-29 - 1997-06-01
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-01 - 1997-06-01)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Saint-Valère Municipal Government Municipal Councillor 2005 - 2009

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,316 days (3 years, 7 months, 7 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Richmond--Arthabaska Independent 2008-10-14 Defeated
Lotbinière--Chutes-de-la-Chaudière Conservative Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Defeated
Lotbinière Bloc Québécois 1993-10-25 Elected
Lotbinière Independent 1997-06-02 Defeated
Richmond--Arthabaska Conservative Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Defeated
Lotbinière--L'Érable Progressive Conservative Party 2000-11-27 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Bloc Québécois 1993-10-25 - 1997-06-01

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Agriculture and Agri-Food Agriculture and Agri-Food 1996 - 1997-06-01
Industry, Science and Technology Regional Development 1994 - 1997-06-01
Industry Regional Development 1995-03-29 - 1997-06-01
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-01 - 1997-06-01)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Saint-Valère Municipal Government Municipal Councillor 2005 - 2009