Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

James Crawford

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1816

Place of Birth:  County Cavan, Ireland

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1878-11-22 (62 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  contractor

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,849 days (5 years, 23 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Brockville Conservative (1867-1942) 1874-01-22 Defeated
Brockville Conservative (1867-1942) 1867-08-07
During the general election of 1867, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1867-08-07 and 1867-09-20.
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1867-09-20 - 1872-10-11
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 1st Parliament, 5th Session
(1872-04-11 - 1872-06-14)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 1st Parliament, 4th Session
(1871-02-15 - 1871-04-14)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 1st Parliament, 3rd Session
(1870-02-15 - 1870-05-12)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 1st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1869-04-15 - 1869-06-22)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 1st Parliament, 1st Session
(1867-11-06 - 1868-05-22)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
41st Brockville Battalion of Rifles

Organized this battalion
Lieutenant-Colonel 1866 - 1871
Fenian Raids,1866-1871 Participant   -  
Incorporated Militia of Upper Canada

Served for several years in this unit.Served at Cornwall, Ontario, during the Rebellion of 1837.
Military   -  

Family Ties in Parliament

Relative Name Date of Birth Date of Death
Brother John Willoughby Crawford
(M.P.)
1817 1875-05-13
Father George Crawford
(Senator)
1793 1870-07-04

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,849 days (5 years, 23 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Brockville Conservative (1867-1942) 1874-01-22 Defeated
Brockville Conservative (1867-1942) 1867-08-07
During the general election of 1867, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1867-08-07 and 1867-09-20.
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1867-09-20 - 1872-10-11
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 1st Parliament, 5th Session
(1872-04-11 - 1872-06-14)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 1st Parliament, 4th Session
(1871-02-15 - 1871-04-14)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 1st Parliament, 3rd Session
(1870-02-15 - 1870-05-12)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 1st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1869-04-15 - 1869-06-22)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 1st Parliament, 1st Session
(1867-11-06 - 1868-05-22)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
41st Brockville Battalion of Rifles

Organized this battalion
Lieutenant-Colonel 1866 - 1871
Fenian Raids,1866-1871 Participant   -  
Incorporated Militia of Upper Canada

Served for several years in this unit.Served at Cornwall, Ontario, during the Rebellion of 1837.
Military   -  

Family Ties in Parliament

Relative Name Date of Birth Date of Death
Brother John Willoughby Crawford
(M.P.)
1817 1875-05-13
Father George Crawford
(Senator)
1793 1870-07-04