Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Duncan Orestes Alguire

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1853-08-13

Place of Birth:  Cornwall Township, Canada West

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1925-05-04 (71 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  physician

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,279 days (6 years, 2 months, 27 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Stormont Conservative (1867-1942) 1911-09-21 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1911-09-21 - 1917-12-16
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 12th Parliament, 6th Session
(1916-01-12 - 1916-05-18)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 12th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1912-11-21 - 1913-06-06)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 12th Parliament, 1st Session
(1911-11-15 - 1912-04-01)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 12th Parliament, 5th Session
(1915-02-04 - 1915-04-15)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 12th Parliament, 5th Session
(1915-02-04 - 1915-04-15)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 12th Parliament, 5th Session
(1915-02-04 - 1915-04-15)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 12th Parliament, 7th Session
(1917-01-18 - 1917-09-20)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 12th Parliament, 7th Session
(1917-01-18 - 1917-09-20)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 12th Parliament, 6th Session
(1916-01-12 - 1916-05-18)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 12th Parliament, 6th Session
(1916-01-12 - 1916-05-18)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 12th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1914-01-15 - 1914-06-12)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 12th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1914-01-15 - 1914-06-12)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 12th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1914-01-15 - 1914-06-12)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 12th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1912-11-21 - 1913-06-06)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 12th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1912-11-21 - 1913-06-06)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 12th Parliament, 1st Session
(1911-11-15 - 1912-04-01)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 12th Parliament, 1st Session
(1911-11-15 - 1912-04-01)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 12th Parliament, 7th Session
(1917-01-18 - 1917-09-20)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Cornwall Municipal Government Mayor   -  

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,279 days (6 years, 2 months, 27 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Stormont Conservative (1867-1942) 1911-09-21 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1911-09-21 - 1917-12-16
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 12th Parliament, 6th Session
(1916-01-12 - 1916-05-18)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 12th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1912-11-21 - 1913-06-06)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 12th Parliament, 1st Session
(1911-11-15 - 1912-04-01)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 12th Parliament, 5th Session
(1915-02-04 - 1915-04-15)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 12th Parliament, 5th Session
(1915-02-04 - 1915-04-15)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 12th Parliament, 5th Session
(1915-02-04 - 1915-04-15)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 12th Parliament, 7th Session
(1917-01-18 - 1917-09-20)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 12th Parliament, 7th Session
(1917-01-18 - 1917-09-20)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 12th Parliament, 6th Session
(1916-01-12 - 1916-05-18)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 12th Parliament, 6th Session
(1916-01-12 - 1916-05-18)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 12th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1914-01-15 - 1914-06-12)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 12th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1914-01-15 - 1914-06-12)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 12th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1914-01-15 - 1914-06-12)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 12th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1912-11-21 - 1913-06-06)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 12th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1912-11-21 - 1913-06-06)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 12th Parliament, 1st Session
(1911-11-15 - 1912-04-01)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 12th Parliament, 1st Session
(1911-11-15 - 1912-04-01)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 12th Parliament, 7th Session
(1917-01-18 - 1917-09-20)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Cornwall Municipal Government Mayor   -