Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. John Hawkins Anderson

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1805

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1870-12-24 (65 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  merchant, bank manager

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,159 days (3 years, 2 months, 2 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Nova Scotia Liberal Party of Canada 1867-10-23 - 1870-12-24 Royal Proclamation

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1867-10-23 - 1870-12-24
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Banking, Commerce and Railways Member 1st Parliament, 3rd Session
(1870-02-15 - 1870-05-12)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 1st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1869-04-15 - 1869-06-22)
Standing Committee on Banking, Commerce and Railways Member 1st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1869-04-15 - 1869-06-22)
Special Committee to enquire what steps have been taken, and what progress has been made in the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland, towards establishing a uniform International Decimal System of Measures, Weights and Coins Member 1st Parliament, 3rd Session
(1870-02-15 - 1870-05-12)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 1st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1869-04-15 - 1869-06-22)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 1st Parliament, 1st Session
(1867-11-06 - 1868-05-22)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Halifax Municipal Government Alderman   -  

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,159 days (3 years, 2 months, 2 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Nova Scotia Liberal Party of Canada 1867-10-23 - 1870-12-24 Royal Proclamation

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1867-10-23 - 1870-12-24
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Banking, Commerce and Railways Member 1st Parliament, 3rd Session
(1870-02-15 - 1870-05-12)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 1st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1869-04-15 - 1869-06-22)
Standing Committee on Banking, Commerce and Railways Member 1st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1869-04-15 - 1869-06-22)
Special Committee to enquire what steps have been taken, and what progress has been made in the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland, towards establishing a uniform International Decimal System of Measures, Weights and Coins Member 1st Parliament, 3rd Session
(1870-02-15 - 1870-05-12)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 1st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1869-04-15 - 1869-06-22)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 1st Parliament, 1st Session
(1867-11-06 - 1868-05-22)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Halifax Municipal Government Alderman   -