Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Jacques Raymond Tremblay

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1923-08-31

Place of Birth:  Sorel, Quebec, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  2012-08-02 (88 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  life underwriter

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 393 days (1 year, 28 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Richelieu--Verchères Liberal Party of Canada 1967-05-29
(By-Election)
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1967-05-29 - 1968-06-24
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Committee on Industry, Research and Energy Development Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on Immigration Member 27th Parliament, 1st Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-07)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Liberal Party Quebec 1973-10-29 - 1976-11-14
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Iberville National Assembly of Quebec 1973-10-29 - 1976-11-14
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
National Assembly of Quebec Quebec 1973-10-29 - 1976-11-14

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Canadian Army Member 1941 - 1943

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 393 days (1 year, 28 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Richelieu--Verchères Liberal Party of Canada 1967-05-29
(By-Election)
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1967-05-29 - 1968-06-24
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Committee on Industry, Research and Energy Development Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on Immigration Member 27th Parliament, 1st Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-07)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Liberal Party Quebec 1973-10-29 - 1976-11-14
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Iberville National Assembly of Quebec 1973-10-29 - 1976-11-14
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
National Assembly of Quebec Quebec 1973-10-29 - 1976-11-14

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Canadian Army Member 1941 - 1943