Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

John Walker

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1832-01-24

Place of Birth:  Argyleshire, Scotland

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1889-08-14 (57 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  industrialist

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 231 days (7 months, 18 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
London
Election declared void.
Liberal Party of Canada 1874-01-22 Elected
London Liberal Party of Canada 1878-09-17 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1874-01-22 - 1874-09-09
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 3rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1874-03-26 - 1874-05-26)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 3rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1874-03-26 - 1874-05-26)
Special Committee to enquire into the Manufacturing interests of the Dominion Member 3rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1874-03-26 - 1874-05-26)
Special Committee to enquire into the condition of Port Stanley Harbor (transfer to London and Port Stanley Railway Company) Member 3rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1874-03-26 - 1874-05-26)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
7th Battalion, London Light Infantry Lieutenant-Colonel 1875 - 1877
7th Fusiliers of London Lieutenant-Colonel 1877 - 1884

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 231 days (7 months, 18 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
London
Election declared void.
Liberal Party of Canada 1874-01-22 Elected
London Liberal Party of Canada 1878-09-17 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1874-01-22 - 1874-09-09
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 3rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1874-03-26 - 1874-05-26)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 3rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1874-03-26 - 1874-05-26)
Special Committee to enquire into the Manufacturing interests of the Dominion Member 3rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1874-03-26 - 1874-05-26)
Special Committee to enquire into the condition of Port Stanley Harbor (transfer to London and Port Stanley Railway Company) Member 3rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1874-03-26 - 1874-05-26)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
7th Battalion, London Light Infantry Lieutenant-Colonel 1875 - 1877
7th Fusiliers of London Lieutenant-Colonel 1877 - 1884