Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Elinor Caplan, P.C.

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1944-05-20

Place of Birth:  Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  businesswoman

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,583 days (7 years, 26 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Thornhill Liberal Party of Canada 1997-06-02 Elected
Thornhill Liberal Party of Canada 2000-11-27 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1997-06-02 - 2004-06-27
Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of Citizenship and Immigration 1999-08-03 - 2002-01-14
Minister of National Revenue 2002-01-15 - 2003-12-11
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Health 1998-07-16 - 1999-07-15
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Health Vice-Chair 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Special Joint Committee on the Amendment to Term 17 of the Terms of Union of Newfoundland Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Public Security and Anti-Terrorism Member 2001-10-01 - 2002-01-14
Economic Union Member 2002-06-14 - 2003-12-11
Social Union Member 1999-08-03 - 2003-12-11
Treasury Board Alternate Member 1999-08-03 - 2003-12-11

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Liberal Party Ontario 1985 - 1997
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Oriole Legislative Assembly of Ontario 1985 - 1997
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Ontario Ontario 1985 - 1997
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Minister of Government Services Ontario 1985-06-26 - 1986-06-16
Chair of the Management Board of the Cabinet Ontario 1985-06-26 - 1986-06-16
Minister of Health Ontario 1987-09-29 - 1990-09-30

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
North York Municipal Government Alderman 1978 - 1985

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Cities' Energy Conference, January 31-February 1, 1980, City Hall, Toronto / presentation by Elinor Caplan. [North York, Ontario: s.n.; 9 leaves 1980]

The border guard. Elinor Caplan: minister of immigration, visitor to China, anti-snakehead crusader. Saturday Night. 115 (8):10 June 17, 2000

Canada's refugee policies. Migration World Magazine. 28 (1/2):19-22 2000

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,583 days (7 years, 26 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Thornhill Liberal Party of Canada 1997-06-02 Elected
Thornhill Liberal Party of Canada 2000-11-27 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1997-06-02 - 2004-06-27
Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of Citizenship and Immigration 1999-08-03 - 2002-01-14
Minister of National Revenue 2002-01-15 - 2003-12-11
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Health 1998-07-16 - 1999-07-15
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Health Vice-Chair 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Special Joint Committee on the Amendment to Term 17 of the Terms of Union of Newfoundland Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Public Security and Anti-Terrorism Member 2001-10-01 - 2002-01-14
Economic Union Member 2002-06-14 - 2003-12-11
Social Union Member 1999-08-03 - 2003-12-11
Treasury Board Alternate Member 1999-08-03 - 2003-12-11

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Liberal Party Ontario 1985 - 1997
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Oriole Legislative Assembly of Ontario 1985 - 1997
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Ontario Ontario 1985 - 1997
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Minister of Government Services Ontario 1985-06-26 - 1986-06-16
Chair of the Management Board of the Cabinet Ontario 1985-06-26 - 1986-06-16
Minister of Health Ontario 1987-09-29 - 1990-09-30

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
North York Municipal Government Alderman 1978 - 1985

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Cities' Energy Conference, January 31-February 1, 1980, City Hall, Toronto / presentation by Elinor Caplan. [North York, Ontario: s.n.; 9 leaves 1980]

The border guard. Elinor Caplan: minister of immigration, visitor to China, anti-snakehead crusader. Saturday Night. 115 (8):10 June 17, 2000

Canada's refugee policies. Migration World Magazine. 28 (1/2):19-22 2000