Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Jean-C. Lapierre, P.C.

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1956-05-07

Place of Birth:  Bassin, Quebec, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  2016-03-29 (59 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  lawyer, communicator, radio & tv host

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 5,788 days (15 years, 10 months, 5 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Outremont Liberal Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected
Shefford Liberal Party of Canada 1984-09-04 Elected
Shefford Liberal Party of Canada 1979-05-22 Elected
Shefford Liberal Party of Canada 1988-11-21 Elected
Shefford Liberal Party of Canada 1980-02-18 Elected
Outremont Liberal Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Bloc Québécois 1990-12-18 - 1992-08-23
Independent 1990-06-26 - 1990-12-17
Liberal Party of Canada 2004-02-05 - 2007-01-28
Liberal Party of Canada 1979-05-22 - 1990-06-25

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of Transport 2004-07-20 - 2006-02-05
Minister of State / Secretary of State
Portfolio Term
Minister of State (Youth) (Fitness and Amateur Sport)
Lapierre was assigned by Order in Council P.C. 1984-2437 of June 30, 1984, a Minister of State, to assist the Minister of Employment and Immigration and the Secretary of State of Canada in the carrying out of their responsibilities relating to the youth of Canada. He was further assigned by Order in Council P.C. 1984-2438 of June 30, 1984, a Minister of State, to assist the Minister of National Health and Welfare in the carrying out of the latter's responsibilities in respect of Fitness and Amateur Sport. He was given the title "Minister of State (Youth) (Fitness and Amateur Sport)". (Source: Guide to Canadian Ministries since Confederation - Privy Council Office)
1984-06-30 - 1984-09-16
Regional Minister
Region Term
Quebec 2004-07-20 - 2006-02-05
House Leader
Portfolio Term
Liberal Party of Canada Deputy House Leader 1984-06-30 - 1984-09-16
Bloc Québécois House Leader 1990-09-21 - 1992
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of State (Sports) 1981-10-01 - 1982-09-30
Parliamentary Secretary to the Secretary of State for External Affairs 1982-10-01 - 1983-09-30
Parliamentary Secretary to the Secretary of State of Canada 1981-10-01 - 1982-09-30
Parliamentary Secretary to the Deputy Prime Minister 1982-10-01 - 1983-09-30
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Industry Industry 2006-02-23 - 2007-01-17
Regional Industrial Expansion Regional Industrial Expansion 1988-01 - 1988
Regional Industrial Expansion Community Development 1987-01-16 - 1988-01-21
Regional Industrial Expansion Community Economic Development 1987 - 1987
Agriculture Rural Development 1987-01-16 - 1988-01-21
Privy Council Office Federal-Provincial Relations 1989-09 - 1990-09
Secretary of State of Canada Youth 1985-08-27 - 1986-10-30
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Employment and Immigration Employment 1985-08-26 - 1987-01-15
Agriculture Agriculture 1989-02 - 1990-09
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on the Environment Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Labour, Employment and Immigration Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1985-03-06 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-18)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-62 An Act respecting employment equity Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Regional Industrial Expansion Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Regulations and other Statutory Instruments Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-01-28)
Standing Joint Committee for Regulatory Scrutiny Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1988-02-11 - 1988-05-12)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Joint Committee on Regulations and other Statutory Instruments Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Special Joint Committee on the Constitution of Canada Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Joint Committee for the Scrutiny of Regulations Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1988-05-26 - 1988-10-01)
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Canada-U.S. Member 2004-07-20 - 2006-02-05
Operations Member 2004-07-20 - 2006-02-05
Domestic Affairs Member 2004-07-20 - 2006-02-05
Security, Public Health and Emergencies Member 2004-07-20 - 2006-02-05

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Internet : de grâce, branchez-vous. Les Affaires. 71:6 24 juil. 1999

Sauver Montréal, ça presse!. Les Affaires. 71:6 12 juin 1999

Défis de M. Charest et les options de M. Bouchard. Les Affaires. 70 (14): 4 avril 1998

Guerre de titans ou guerre de divans?. Les Affaires. 70 (47):6 21 nov. 1998

La structuration du pouvoir dans les systèmes politiques. Canadian journal of political science = Revue canadienne de science politique. 23 (4):822 déc. 1990

Talents recherchés : pressante nécessité (La politique au Québec). Les Affaires. 70 (7):6 25 avril 1998

Baisses d'impôts: appel à la mobilisation!. Les Affaires. 71:6 21 août 1999

Guerre des drapeaux ridicule et coûteuse. Les Affaires. 71:6 15 mai 1999

Diable dans le bénitier! (Jacques Parizeau et le Bloc Québécois). Les Affaires. 71 (6):6 6 févr. 1999

Bouchard doit garder le cap!. Les Affaires. 71 (26):6 26 juin 1999

Se serrer la ceinture : pour qui? pourquoi?. Les Affaires. 71:6 10 juil. 1999

Des voeux pour 1999. Les Affaires. 71 (2):6 9 janv. 1999

Tire-pois devenu bombe à retardement. Les Affaires. 70 (35):6 29 août 1998

Montréal International: le premier test de Louise Harel. Les Affaires. 71 (8):6 20 févr. 1999

Choix Desjardins : la nostalgie ou l'innovation. Les Affaires. 71:6 6 mars 1999

Alerte linguistique! (Il est temps de cesser d'avoir peur de l'anglais). Les Affaires. 72:6 12 août 2000

Briser la conspiration du silence! (L'utilisation des fonds publics). Les Affaires. 70 (21):6 23 mai 1998

Nos polices d'assurance. Les Affaires. 70 (49):6 5 déc. 1998

Palais des congrès: vite une commission parlementaire. Les Affaires. 71:6 18 sept. 1999

Alerte! Le gouvernement du Québec veut vous ficher!. Les Affaires. 71:6 17 avril 1999

Bloc réforme ou les réformistes bloques?. Les Affaires. 71 (4):6 23 janv. 1999

Élections : à la barrière de départ!. Les Affaires. 72:12 21 oct. 2000

Rechaussons Pierre Bourque!. Les Affaires. 70 (45):6 7 nov. 1998

De grâce, de l'argent neuf pour Loto-Québec. Les Affaires. 71:6 4 sept. 1999

Vivement des élections!. Les Affaires. 70 (41):6 10 oct. 1998

Bourses du millénaire : Ottawa doit aboutir!. Les Affaires. 71:6 2 oct. 1999

Vive l'Internet libre!. Les Affaires. 71 (22):6 29 mai 1999

Transports au Québec : leadership requis!. Les Affaires. 71:6 7 août 1999

Crier haro sur Bombardier, c'est s'autoflageller!. Les Affaires. 70 (28):6 11 juil. 1998

Fusions : leadership et vigilance!. Les Affaires. 72 (49):12 2 déc. 2000

Expos de Montréal : une grosse commande!. Les Affaires. 71 (14):6 3 avril 1999

Infrastructures routières publiques ou privées : un débat SVP. Les Affaires. 71:6 1 mai 1999

Santé : briser le monopole technocratique et syndical. Les Affaires. 70 (32):6 8 août 1998

24 heures en politique : une éternité (La démission de Daniel Johnson). Les Affaires. 70 (11):6 14 mars 1998

Formule galvaudée!. Les Affaires. 72:6 4 mars 2000

Hypocrisie des partis. Les Affaires. 71:6 20 mars 1999

Souveraineté du portefeuille. Les Affaires. 70:6 19 déc. 1998

Sauvetage des Expos : second début?. Les Affaires. 70 (26):6 27 juin 1998

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 5,788 days (15 years, 10 months, 5 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Outremont Liberal Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected
Shefford Liberal Party of Canada 1984-09-04 Elected
Shefford Liberal Party of Canada 1979-05-22 Elected
Shefford Liberal Party of Canada 1988-11-21 Elected
Shefford Liberal Party of Canada 1980-02-18 Elected
Outremont Liberal Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Bloc Québécois 1990-12-18 - 1992-08-23
Independent 1990-06-26 - 1990-12-17
Liberal Party of Canada 2004-02-05 - 2007-01-28
Liberal Party of Canada 1979-05-22 - 1990-06-25

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of Transport 2004-07-20 - 2006-02-05
Minister of State / Secretary of State
Portfolio Term
Minister of State (Youth) (Fitness and Amateur Sport)
Lapierre was assigned by Order in Council P.C. 1984-2437 of June 30, 1984, a Minister of State, to assist the Minister of Employment and Immigration and the Secretary of State of Canada in the carrying out of their responsibilities relating to the youth of Canada. He was further assigned by Order in Council P.C. 1984-2438 of June 30, 1984, a Minister of State, to assist the Minister of National Health and Welfare in the carrying out of the latter's responsibilities in respect of Fitness and Amateur Sport. He was given the title "Minister of State (Youth) (Fitness and Amateur Sport)". (Source: Guide to Canadian Ministries since Confederation - Privy Council Office)
1984-06-30 - 1984-09-16
Regional Minister
Region Term
Quebec 2004-07-20 - 2006-02-05
House Leader
Portfolio Term
Liberal Party of Canada Deputy House Leader 1984-06-30 - 1984-09-16
Bloc Québécois House Leader 1990-09-21 - 1992
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of State (Sports) 1981-10-01 - 1982-09-30
Parliamentary Secretary to the Secretary of State for External Affairs 1982-10-01 - 1983-09-30
Parliamentary Secretary to the Secretary of State of Canada 1981-10-01 - 1982-09-30
Parliamentary Secretary to the Deputy Prime Minister 1982-10-01 - 1983-09-30
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Industry Industry 2006-02-23 - 2007-01-17
Regional Industrial Expansion Regional Industrial Expansion 1988-01 - 1988
Regional Industrial Expansion Community Development 1987-01-16 - 1988-01-21
Regional Industrial Expansion Community Economic Development 1987 - 1987
Agriculture Rural Development 1987-01-16 - 1988-01-21
Privy Council Office Federal-Provincial Relations 1989-09 - 1990-09
Secretary of State of Canada Youth 1985-08-27 - 1986-10-30
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Employment and Immigration Employment 1985-08-26 - 1987-01-15
Agriculture Agriculture 1989-02 - 1990-09
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on the Environment Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Labour, Employment and Immigration Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1985-03-06 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-18)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-62 An Act respecting employment equity Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Regional Industrial Expansion Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Regulations and other Statutory Instruments Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-01-28)
Standing Joint Committee for Regulatory Scrutiny Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1988-02-11 - 1988-05-12)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Joint Committee on Regulations and other Statutory Instruments Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Special Joint Committee on the Constitution of Canada Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Joint Committee for the Scrutiny of Regulations Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1988-05-26 - 1988-10-01)
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Canada-U.S. Member 2004-07-20 - 2006-02-05
Operations Member 2004-07-20 - 2006-02-05
Domestic Affairs Member 2004-07-20 - 2006-02-05
Security, Public Health and Emergencies Member 2004-07-20 - 2006-02-05

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Internet : de grâce, branchez-vous. Les Affaires. 71:6 24 juil. 1999

Sauver Montréal, ça presse!. Les Affaires. 71:6 12 juin 1999

Défis de M. Charest et les options de M. Bouchard. Les Affaires. 70 (14): 4 avril 1998

Guerre de titans ou guerre de divans?. Les Affaires. 70 (47):6 21 nov. 1998

La structuration du pouvoir dans les systèmes politiques. Canadian journal of political science = Revue canadienne de science politique. 23 (4):822 déc. 1990

Talents recherchés : pressante nécessité (La politique au Québec). Les Affaires. 70 (7):6 25 avril 1998

Baisses d'impôts: appel à la mobilisation!. Les Affaires. 71:6 21 août 1999

Guerre des drapeaux ridicule et coûteuse. Les Affaires. 71:6 15 mai 1999

Diable dans le bénitier! (Jacques Parizeau et le Bloc Québécois). Les Affaires. 71 (6):6 6 févr. 1999

Bouchard doit garder le cap!. Les Affaires. 71 (26):6 26 juin 1999

Se serrer la ceinture : pour qui? pourquoi?. Les Affaires. 71:6 10 juil. 1999

Des voeux pour 1999. Les Affaires. 71 (2):6 9 janv. 1999

Tire-pois devenu bombe à retardement. Les Affaires. 70 (35):6 29 août 1998

Montréal International: le premier test de Louise Harel. Les Affaires. 71 (8):6 20 févr. 1999

Choix Desjardins : la nostalgie ou l'innovation. Les Affaires. 71:6 6 mars 1999

Alerte linguistique! (Il est temps de cesser d'avoir peur de l'anglais). Les Affaires. 72:6 12 août 2000

Briser la conspiration du silence! (L'utilisation des fonds publics). Les Affaires. 70 (21):6 23 mai 1998

Nos polices d'assurance. Les Affaires. 70 (49):6 5 déc. 1998

Palais des congrès: vite une commission parlementaire. Les Affaires. 71:6 18 sept. 1999

Alerte! Le gouvernement du Québec veut vous ficher!. Les Affaires. 71:6 17 avril 1999

Bloc réforme ou les réformistes bloques?. Les Affaires. 71 (4):6 23 janv. 1999

Élections : à la barrière de départ!. Les Affaires. 72:12 21 oct. 2000

Rechaussons Pierre Bourque!. Les Affaires. 70 (45):6 7 nov. 1998

De grâce, de l'argent neuf pour Loto-Québec. Les Affaires. 71:6 4 sept. 1999

Vivement des élections!. Les Affaires. 70 (41):6 10 oct. 1998

Bourses du millénaire : Ottawa doit aboutir!. Les Affaires. 71:6 2 oct. 1999

Vive l'Internet libre!. Les Affaires. 71 (22):6 29 mai 1999

Transports au Québec : leadership requis!. Les Affaires. 71:6 7 août 1999

Crier haro sur Bombardier, c'est s'autoflageller!. Les Affaires. 70 (28):6 11 juil. 1998

Fusions : leadership et vigilance!. Les Affaires. 72 (49):12 2 déc. 2000

Expos de Montréal : une grosse commande!. Les Affaires. 71 (14):6 3 avril 1999

Infrastructures routières publiques ou privées : un débat SVP. Les Affaires. 71:6 1 mai 1999

Santé : briser le monopole technocratique et syndical. Les Affaires. 70 (32):6 8 août 1998

24 heures en politique : une éternité (La démission de Daniel Johnson). Les Affaires. 70 (11):6 14 mars 1998

Formule galvaudée!. Les Affaires. 72:6 4 mars 2000

Hypocrisie des partis. Les Affaires. 71:6 20 mars 1999

Souveraineté du portefeuille. Les Affaires. 70:6 19 déc. 1998

Sauvetage des Expos : second début?. Les Affaires. 70 (26):6 27 juin 1998