Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Roger Valley

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1957-01-29

Place of Birth:  Kenora, Ontario, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  commercial fisherman, trapper, businessman

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,569 days (4 years, 3 months, 17 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Kenora Liberal Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Defeated
Kenora Liberal Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected
Kenora Liberal Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected
Kenora Liberal Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1980 - 2008-10-13

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Industry Federal Economic Development Initiative for Northern Ontario 2006-02-23 - 2007-01-17
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Dryden Municipal Government Councillor 2014-10-27 -  
Dryden Municipal Government Mayor   -  

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,569 days (4 years, 3 months, 17 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Kenora Liberal Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Defeated
Kenora Liberal Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected
Kenora Liberal Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected
Kenora Liberal Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1980 - 2008-10-13

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Industry Federal Economic Development Initiative for Northern Ontario 2006-02-23 - 2007-01-17
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Dryden Municipal Government Councillor 2014-10-27 -  
Dryden Municipal Government Mayor   -