Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

David Orlikow

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1918-04-20

Place of Birth:  Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1998-01-19 (79 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  pharmacist, labour educator

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 9,653 days (26 years, 5 months, 5 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Winnipeg North New Democratic Party 1962-06-18 Elected
Winnipeg North New Democratic Party 1965-11-08 Elected
Winnipeg North New Democratic Party 1963-04-08 Elected
Winnipeg North New Democratic Party 1980-02-18 Elected
Winnipeg North New Democratic Party 1988-11-21 Defeated
Winnipeg North New Democratic Party 1974-07-08 Elected
Winnipeg North New Democratic Party 1972-10-30 Elected
Winnipeg North New Democratic Party 1968-06-25 Elected
Winnipeg North New Democratic Party 1979-05-22 Elected
Winnipeg North New Democratic Party 1984-09-04 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Democratic Party 1962-06-18 - 1988-11-20

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Area of Responsibility Term
Communications 1983 - 1984
Communications 1983-09 - 1986-09-09
Employment and Immigration 1981-10 - 1982-02
Consumer and Corporate Affairs 1985-09-09 - 1989
Consumer and Corporate Affairs 1982-02-10 - 1983-09
Consumer and Corporate Affairs 1985-09-09 - 1989
Science and Technology 1976 - 1977
Science and Technology 1986 - 1987
Labour 1976 - 1977
Small Business and Tourism 1982-02-10 - 1983-09
Treasury Board 1987-09-15 - 1989
Treasury Board 1987-09-15 - 1989
Labour 1976 - 1977
Science 1976 - 1977
Secretary of State 1983-09 - 1984-10
Communications 1983-09 - 1986-09-09
Employment 1981-10 - 1982-02
Science and Technology 1986 - 1987
Arts 1983 - 1984
Consumer and Corporate Affairs 1985-09-09 - 1989
Treasury Board 1987-09-15 - 1989
Small Business 1982-02-10 - 1983-09
Privatization 1987-09-15 - 1989
Secretary of State of Canada 1983-09 - 1984-10
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Subcommittee on the Taxation of Visual and Performing Artists and Writers of the Standing Committee on Communications and Culture Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-18)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Communications and Culture Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1978-06-21 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Special Committee on Drug Costs and Prices Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs, Human Rights and Citizenship and Immigration Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on Labour and Employment Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Standing Committee on Agriculture, Forestry and Rural Development Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)
Special Committee on Food and Drugs Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Special Committee on Food and Drugs Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Special Committee on Food and Drugs Member 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)
Special Committee on Food and Drugs Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)
Standing Committee on Industrial Relations Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on Estimates Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on Industrial Relations Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Estimates Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs, Human Rights and Citizenship and Immigration Member 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)
Standing Committee on Estimates Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)
Subcommittee on Human Rights in Eastern Europe of the Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Research, Science and Technology Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)
Standing Committee on Industry, Research and Energy Development Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs, Human Rights and Citizenship and Immigration Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Legislative Committee on Bill S-4 An Act to extend the term of Canadian Patent No. 855,255 Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-91 An Act to establish the Competition Tribunal and to amend the Combines Investigation Act and the Bank Act and other Acts in consequence thereof Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-284 An Act respecting defective motor vehicles and to enact the Canadian Lemon Law Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-121 An Act to authorize the reorganization and divestiture of Eldorado Nuclear Limited and to amend certain Acts in consequence thereof Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-83 An Act to amend the Tax Rebate Discounting Act Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills and Standing Orders Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills and Standing Orders Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills and Standing Orders Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on Consumer and Corporate Affairs Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1986-03-19 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Consumer and Corporate Affairs Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-22 An Act to amend the Patent Act and to provide for certain matters in relation thereto Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-129 An Act to provide for the continuance of Air Canada under the Canada Business Corporations Act and for the issuance and sale of shares thereof to the public Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Special Committee on Employment Opportunities for the '80s Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-136 An Act respecting broadcasting and to amend certain Acts in relation thereto and in relation to radiocommunication Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Special Committee on Egg Marketing Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Communications and Culture Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Regulations and other Statutory Instruments Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-01-28)
Standing Joint Committee for Regulatory Scrutiny Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1988-02-11 - 1988-05-12)
Special Joint Committee on Immigration Policy Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Special Joint Committee on Immigration Member 27th Parliament, 1st Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-07)
Special Joint Committee on Immigration Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-09 - 1968-04-23)
Special Joint Committee on Consumer Credit and Cost of Living Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Special Joint Committee on Consumer Credit and Cost of Living Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Special Joint Committee on Penitentiaries Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Joint Committee for the Scrutiny of Regulations Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1988-05-26 - 1988-10-01)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
New Democratic Party Manitoba 1958-01-16 - 1962-05
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
St. Johns Legislative Assembly of Manitoba 1958-01-16 - 1962-05
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Manitoba Manitoba 1958-01-16 - 1962-05

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Winnipeg Municipal Government Alderman 1951 - 1958
Winnipeg's School Board School Board School Trustee 1945 - 1950

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Interview of David Orlikow conducted in 1985 / by Tom Earle. Ottawa: Library of Parliament; 52 leaves 1985

Report on the inquiry into chartered bank profits. [Ottawa]: New Democratic Party; 98 p. 1982

Labour and immigration. Canadian Labour. 9:17-18 Fall 1964

Rapport du Nouveau parti démocratique sur les profits des banques à chartes. [Ottawa]: Nouveau parti démocratique; 98 p. 1982

Material based on events mostly having to do with work--recounted from memory. 1 v. [1991?]

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 9,653 days (26 years, 5 months, 5 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Winnipeg North New Democratic Party 1962-06-18 Elected
Winnipeg North New Democratic Party 1965-11-08 Elected
Winnipeg North New Democratic Party 1963-04-08 Elected
Winnipeg North New Democratic Party 1980-02-18 Elected
Winnipeg North New Democratic Party 1988-11-21 Defeated
Winnipeg North New Democratic Party 1974-07-08 Elected
Winnipeg North New Democratic Party 1972-10-30 Elected
Winnipeg North New Democratic Party 1968-06-25 Elected
Winnipeg North New Democratic Party 1979-05-22 Elected
Winnipeg North New Democratic Party 1984-09-04 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Democratic Party 1962-06-18 - 1988-11-20

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Area of Responsibility Term
Communications 1983 - 1984
Communications 1983-09 - 1986-09-09
Employment and Immigration 1981-10 - 1982-02
Consumer and Corporate Affairs 1985-09-09 - 1989
Consumer and Corporate Affairs 1982-02-10 - 1983-09
Consumer and Corporate Affairs 1985-09-09 - 1989
Science and Technology 1976 - 1977
Science and Technology 1986 - 1987
Labour 1976 - 1977
Small Business and Tourism 1982-02-10 - 1983-09
Treasury Board 1987-09-15 - 1989
Treasury Board 1987-09-15 - 1989
Labour 1976 - 1977
Science 1976 - 1977
Secretary of State 1983-09 - 1984-10
Communications 1983-09 - 1986-09-09
Employment 1981-10 - 1982-02
Science and Technology 1986 - 1987
Arts 1983 - 1984
Consumer and Corporate Affairs 1985-09-09 - 1989
Treasury Board 1987-09-15 - 1989
Small Business 1982-02-10 - 1983-09
Privatization 1987-09-15 - 1989
Secretary of State of Canada 1983-09 - 1984-10
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Subcommittee on the Taxation of Visual and Performing Artists and Writers of the Standing Committee on Communications and Culture Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-18)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Communications and Culture Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1978-06-21 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Special Committee on Drug Costs and Prices Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs, Human Rights and Citizenship and Immigration Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on Labour and Employment Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Standing Committee on Agriculture, Forestry and Rural Development Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)
Special Committee on Food and Drugs Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Special Committee on Food and Drugs Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Special Committee on Food and Drugs Member 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)
Special Committee on Food and Drugs Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)
Standing Committee on Industrial Relations Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on Estimates Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on Industrial Relations Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Estimates Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs, Human Rights and Citizenship and Immigration Member 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)
Standing Committee on Estimates Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)
Subcommittee on Human Rights in Eastern Europe of the Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Research, Science and Technology Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)
Standing Committee on Industry, Research and Energy Development Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs, Human Rights and Citizenship and Immigration Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Legislative Committee on Bill S-4 An Act to extend the term of Canadian Patent No. 855,255 Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-91 An Act to establish the Competition Tribunal and to amend the Combines Investigation Act and the Bank Act and other Acts in consequence thereof Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-284 An Act respecting defective motor vehicles and to enact the Canadian Lemon Law Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-121 An Act to authorize the reorganization and divestiture of Eldorado Nuclear Limited and to amend certain Acts in consequence thereof Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-83 An Act to amend the Tax Rebate Discounting Act Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills and Standing Orders Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills and Standing Orders Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills and Standing Orders Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on Consumer and Corporate Affairs Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1986-03-19 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Consumer and Corporate Affairs Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-22 An Act to amend the Patent Act and to provide for certain matters in relation thereto Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-129 An Act to provide for the continuance of Air Canada under the Canada Business Corporations Act and for the issuance and sale of shares thereof to the public Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Special Committee on Employment Opportunities for the '80s Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-136 An Act respecting broadcasting and to amend certain Acts in relation thereto and in relation to radiocommunication Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Special Committee on Egg Marketing Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Communications and Culture Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Regulations and other Statutory Instruments Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-01-28)
Standing Joint Committee for Regulatory Scrutiny Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1988-02-11 - 1988-05-12)
Special Joint Committee on Immigration Policy Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Special Joint Committee on Immigration Member 27th Parliament, 1st Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-07)
Special Joint Committee on Immigration Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-09 - 1968-04-23)
Special Joint Committee on Consumer Credit and Cost of Living Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Special Joint Committee on Consumer Credit and Cost of Living Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Special Joint Committee on Penitentiaries Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Joint Committee for the Scrutiny of Regulations Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1988-05-26 - 1988-10-01)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
New Democratic Party Manitoba 1958-01-16 - 1962-05
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
St. Johns Legislative Assembly of Manitoba 1958-01-16 - 1962-05
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Manitoba Manitoba 1958-01-16 - 1962-05

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Winnipeg Municipal Government Alderman 1951 - 1958
Winnipeg's School Board School Board School Trustee 1945 - 1950

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Interview of David Orlikow conducted in 1985 / by Tom Earle. Ottawa: Library of Parliament; 52 leaves 1985

Report on the inquiry into chartered bank profits. [Ottawa]: New Democratic Party; 98 p. 1982

Labour and immigration. Canadian Labour. 9:17-18 Fall 1964

Rapport du Nouveau parti démocratique sur les profits des banques à chartes. [Ottawa]: Nouveau parti démocratique; 98 p. 1982

Material based on events mostly having to do with work--recounted from memory. 1 v. [1991?]