Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Alex Kindy

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1930-01-08

Place of Birth:  Warsaw, Poland

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  2011-05-06 (81 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  physician

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,338 days (9 years, 1 month, 21 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Calgary Northeast Progressive Conservative Party 1988-11-21 Elected
Sherbrooke Progressive Conservative Party 1968-06-25 Defeated
Calgary East Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 Elected
Sherbrooke Progressive Conservative Party 1972-10-30 Defeated
Sherbrooke Progressive Conservative Party 1974-07-08 Defeated
Maisonneuve--Rosemont Independent Liberal 1962-06-18 Defeated
Calgary Northeast Independent 1993-10-25 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Independent 1993-05-05 - 1993-10-24
Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 - 1993-05-04
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Justice and Solicitor General Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-111 An Act to amend the Customs Tariff and to amend An Act to amend the Customs Tariff Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-92 An Act to regulate interests in petroleum in relation to frontier lands, to amend the Oil and Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-108 An Act relating to commercial arbitration Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-77 An Act to amend the Criminal Code (pari-mutuel betting) Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-113 An Act to amend the Criminal Code and the Canada Evidence Act Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-78 An Act to amend the Governor General's Act, the Governor General's Retiring Annuity Act, the Salaries Act and the Judges Act Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-85 An Act to amend the Petroleum Incentives Program Act Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-107 An Act to implement the United Nations Convention on the Recognition and Enforcement of Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Multiculturalism Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-152 An Act to establish the Canadian Heritage Languages Institute Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Subcommittee on Human Rights in Eastern Europe of the Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-18)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-18)
Standing Committee on Justice and Solicitor General Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1986-03-19 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-94 An Act to implement an agreement between the Government of Canada and the Government of Newfoundland and Labrador on offshore petroleum resource management and revenue sharing and to make related and consequential amendments Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Co-Chair 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Joint Committee on Regulations and other Statutory Instruments Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-01-28)
Standing Joint Committee for Regulatory Scrutiny Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1988-02-11 - 1988-05-12)
Standing Joint Committee for the Scrutiny of Regulations Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1988-05-26 - 1988-10-01)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,338 days (9 years, 1 month, 21 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Calgary Northeast Progressive Conservative Party 1988-11-21 Elected
Sherbrooke Progressive Conservative Party 1968-06-25 Defeated
Calgary East Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 Elected
Sherbrooke Progressive Conservative Party 1972-10-30 Defeated
Sherbrooke Progressive Conservative Party 1974-07-08 Defeated
Maisonneuve--Rosemont Independent Liberal 1962-06-18 Defeated
Calgary Northeast Independent 1993-10-25 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Independent 1993-05-05 - 1993-10-24
Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 - 1993-05-04
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Justice and Solicitor General Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-111 An Act to amend the Customs Tariff and to amend An Act to amend the Customs Tariff Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-92 An Act to regulate interests in petroleum in relation to frontier lands, to amend the Oil and Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-108 An Act relating to commercial arbitration Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-77 An Act to amend the Criminal Code (pari-mutuel betting) Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-113 An Act to amend the Criminal Code and the Canada Evidence Act Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-78 An Act to amend the Governor General's Act, the Governor General's Retiring Annuity Act, the Salaries Act and the Judges Act Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-85 An Act to amend the Petroleum Incentives Program Act Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-107 An Act to implement the United Nations Convention on the Recognition and Enforcement of Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Multiculturalism Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-152 An Act to establish the Canadian Heritage Languages Institute Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Subcommittee on Human Rights in Eastern Europe of the Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-18)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-18)
Standing Committee on Justice and Solicitor General Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1986-03-19 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-94 An Act to implement an agreement between the Government of Canada and the Government of Newfoundland and Labrador on offshore petroleum resource management and revenue sharing and to make related and consequential amendments Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Co-Chair 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Joint Committee on Regulations and other Statutory Instruments Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-01-28)
Standing Joint Committee for Regulatory Scrutiny Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1988-02-11 - 1988-05-12)
Standing Joint Committee for the Scrutiny of Regulations Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1988-05-26 - 1988-10-01)