Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Ronald Stewart Moore

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1911-12-22

Place of Birth:  Foam Lake, Saskatchewan, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  2003-11-21 (91 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  soldier, railway employee

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,477 days (4 years, 16 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Churchill Co-operative Commonwealth Federation 1945-06-11 Elected
Churchill Co-operative Commonwealth Federation 1953-08-10 Defeated
Churchill Co-operative Commonwealth Federation 1949-06-27 Defeated
Dauphin Co-operative Commonwealth Federation 1940-03-26 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation 1945-06-11 - 1949-06-26
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 20th Parliament, 5th Session
(1949-01-26 - 1949-04-30)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 20th Parliament, 5th Session
(1949-01-26 - 1949-04-30)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 20th Parliament, 4th Session
(1947-12-05 - 1948-06-30)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 20th Parliament, 4th Session
(1947-12-05 - 1948-06-30)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 20th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1947-01-30 - 1947-07-17)
Standing Committee on Industrial Relations Member 20th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1947-01-30 - 1947-07-17)
Standing Committee on Industrial Relations Member 20th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1946-03-14 - 1946-08-31)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 20th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1946-03-14 - 1946-08-31)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 20th Parliament, 1st Session
(1945-09-06 - 1945-12-18)
Standing Committee on Industrial Relations Member 20th Parliament, 1st Session
(1945-09-06 - 1945-12-18)
Sessional Committee on Railways and Shipping Owned, Operated and Controlled by the Government Member 20th Parliament, 5th Session
(1949-01-26 - 1949-04-30)
Sessional Committee on Railways and Shipping Owned, Operated and Controlled by the Government Member 20th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1947-01-30 - 1947-07-17)
Special Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 20th Parliament, 4th Session
(1947-12-05 - 1948-06-30)
Sessional Committee on Railways and Shipping Owned, Operated and Controlled by the Government Member 20th Parliament, 4th Session
(1947-12-05 - 1948-06-30)
Sessional Committee on Railways and Shipping Owned, Operated and Controlled by the Government Member 20th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1946-03-14 - 1946-08-31)
Special Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 20th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1946-03-14 - 1946-08-31)
Special Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 20th Parliament, 1st Session
(1945-09-06 - 1945-12-18)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 20th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1947-01-30 - 1947-07-17)
Sessional Committee on Railways and Shipping Owned, Operated and Controlled by the Government Member 20th Parliament, 1st Session
(1945-09-06 - 1945-12-18)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Royal Canadian Navy Leading Stoker 1942 - 1945
World War II, 1939-1945 Participant   -  

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,477 days (4 years, 16 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Churchill Co-operative Commonwealth Federation 1945-06-11 Elected
Churchill Co-operative Commonwealth Federation 1953-08-10 Defeated
Churchill Co-operative Commonwealth Federation 1949-06-27 Defeated
Dauphin Co-operative Commonwealth Federation 1940-03-26 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation 1945-06-11 - 1949-06-26
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 20th Parliament, 5th Session
(1949-01-26 - 1949-04-30)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 20th Parliament, 5th Session
(1949-01-26 - 1949-04-30)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 20th Parliament, 4th Session
(1947-12-05 - 1948-06-30)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 20th Parliament, 4th Session
(1947-12-05 - 1948-06-30)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 20th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1947-01-30 - 1947-07-17)
Standing Committee on Industrial Relations Member 20th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1947-01-30 - 1947-07-17)
Standing Committee on Industrial Relations Member 20th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1946-03-14 - 1946-08-31)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 20th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1946-03-14 - 1946-08-31)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 20th Parliament, 1st Session
(1945-09-06 - 1945-12-18)
Standing Committee on Industrial Relations Member 20th Parliament, 1st Session
(1945-09-06 - 1945-12-18)
Sessional Committee on Railways and Shipping Owned, Operated and Controlled by the Government Member 20th Parliament, 5th Session
(1949-01-26 - 1949-04-30)
Sessional Committee on Railways and Shipping Owned, Operated and Controlled by the Government Member 20th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1947-01-30 - 1947-07-17)
Special Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 20th Parliament, 4th Session
(1947-12-05 - 1948-06-30)
Sessional Committee on Railways and Shipping Owned, Operated and Controlled by the Government Member 20th Parliament, 4th Session
(1947-12-05 - 1948-06-30)
Sessional Committee on Railways and Shipping Owned, Operated and Controlled by the Government Member 20th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1946-03-14 - 1946-08-31)
Special Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 20th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1946-03-14 - 1946-08-31)
Special Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 20th Parliament, 1st Session
(1945-09-06 - 1945-12-18)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 20th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1947-01-30 - 1947-07-17)
Sessional Committee on Railways and Shipping Owned, Operated and Controlled by the Government Member 20th Parliament, 1st Session
(1945-09-06 - 1945-12-18)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Royal Canadian Navy Leading Stoker 1942 - 1945
World War II, 1939-1945 Participant   -