Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Sister Peggy Butts

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1924-08-15

Place of Birth:  Glace Bay, Nova Scotia, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  2004-03-06 (79 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  social activist, educator, clergyperson

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 693 days (1 year, 10 months, 24 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Nova Scotia Liberal Party of Canada 1997-09-22 - 1999-08-15 Joseph Jacques Jean Chrétien

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1997-09-22 - 1999-08-15
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Vice-Chair 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1998-02-11 - 1998-02-16)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Vice-Chair 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1998-09-21 - 1999-08-15)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Vice-Chair 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Privileges, Standing Rules and Orders Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Energy, the Environment and Natural Resources Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Special Committee on the Cape Breton Development Corporation Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Energy, the Environment and Natural Resources Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Special Committee on the Cape Breton Development Corporation Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Energy, the Environment and Natural Resources Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Special Committee on the Cape Breton Development Corporation Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1999-02-18 - 1999-03-22)
Special Committee on Transportation Safety and Security Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Fisheries Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on Child Custody and Access Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1998-05-04 - 1998-05-05)

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Coal mine layoffs: do they mean the end of Cape Breton?. Catholic New Times. 20(3):13 Feb. 4, 1996

The political doctrines of Augustine of Hippo and Marsilius of Padua: a comparison. Toronto: Theses (Ph.D.) --University of Toronto; xxvii, 262 leaves. 1974

Is it too late for Canada to return to the basics?. Catholic New Times. 16(18):5 Oct. 11, 1992

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 693 days (1 year, 10 months, 24 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Nova Scotia Liberal Party of Canada 1997-09-22 - 1999-08-15 Joseph Jacques Jean Chrétien

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1997-09-22 - 1999-08-15
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Vice-Chair 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1998-02-11 - 1998-02-16)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Vice-Chair 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1998-09-21 - 1999-08-15)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Vice-Chair 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Privileges, Standing Rules and Orders Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Energy, the Environment and Natural Resources Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Special Committee on the Cape Breton Development Corporation Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Energy, the Environment and Natural Resources Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Special Committee on the Cape Breton Development Corporation Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Energy, the Environment and Natural Resources Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Special Committee on the Cape Breton Development Corporation Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1999-02-18 - 1999-03-22)
Special Committee on Transportation Safety and Security Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Fisheries Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on Child Custody and Access Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1998-05-04 - 1998-05-05)

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Coal mine layoffs: do they mean the end of Cape Breton?. Catholic New Times. 20(3):13 Feb. 4, 1996

The political doctrines of Augustine of Hippo and Marsilius of Padua: a comparison. Toronto: Theses (Ph.D.) --University of Toronto; xxvii, 262 leaves. 1974

Is it too late for Canada to return to the basics?. Catholic New Times. 16(18):5 Oct. 11, 1992