Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

George Haddow

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1833-12-10

Place of Birth:  Douglastown, New Brunswick, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1919-11-11 (85 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  merchant

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,620 days (4 years, 5 months, 7 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Restigouche Independent 1882-06-20 Defeated
Restigouche Independent 1878-09-17 Elected
Restigouche Independent 1878-01-12
(By-Election)
Elected
Restigouche Independent 1887-02-22 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Independent 1878-01-12 - 1882-06-19
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 4th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1880-12-09 - 1881-03-21)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 4th Parliament, 4th Session
(1882-02-09 - 1882-05-17)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 4th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1880-12-09 - 1881-03-21)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 4th Parliament, 4th Session
(1882-02-09 - 1882-05-17)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 4th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1880-02-12 - 1880-05-07)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 4th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1880-02-12 - 1880-05-07)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 4th Parliament, 1st Session
(1879-02-13 - 1879-05-15)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 4th Parliament, 1st Session
(1879-02-13 - 1879-05-15)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 3rd Parliament, 5th Session
(1878-02-07 - 1878-05-10)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 3rd Parliament, 5th Session
(1878-02-07 - 1878-05-10)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,620 days (4 years, 5 months, 7 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Restigouche Independent 1882-06-20 Defeated
Restigouche Independent 1878-09-17 Elected
Restigouche Independent 1878-01-12
(By-Election)
Elected
Restigouche Independent 1887-02-22 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Independent 1878-01-12 - 1882-06-19
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 4th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1880-12-09 - 1881-03-21)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 4th Parliament, 4th Session
(1882-02-09 - 1882-05-17)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 4th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1880-12-09 - 1881-03-21)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 4th Parliament, 4th Session
(1882-02-09 - 1882-05-17)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 4th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1880-02-12 - 1880-05-07)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 4th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1880-02-12 - 1880-05-07)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 4th Parliament, 1st Session
(1879-02-13 - 1879-05-15)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 4th Parliament, 1st Session
(1879-02-13 - 1879-05-15)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 3rd Parliament, 5th Session
(1878-02-07 - 1878-05-10)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 3rd Parliament, 5th Session
(1878-02-07 - 1878-05-10)