Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Harvie Andre, P.C.

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1940-07-27

Place of Birth:  Edmonton, Alberta, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  2012-10-21 (72 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  professor, chemical engineer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 7,665 days (20 years, 11 months, 25 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Calgary Centre Progressive Conservative Party 1988-11-21 Elected
Calgary Centre Progressive Conservative Party 1974-07-08 Elected
Calgary Centre Progressive Conservative Party 1972-10-30 Elected
Calgary Centre Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 Elected
Calgary Centre Progressive Conservative Party 1979-05-22 Elected
Calgary Centre Progressive Conservative Party 1980-02-18 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1972-10-30 - 1993-10-24

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Minister
Portfolio Term
Associate Minister of National Defence 1985-08-20 - 1986-06-29
Minister of Regional Industrial Expansion 1989-01-30 - 1990-02-22
Minister of Consumer and Corporate Affairs 1986-06-30 - 1987-02-09
Minister of Consumer and Corporate Affairs 1987-02-10 - 1989-01-29
Minister of Consumer and Corporate Affairs (acting) 1989-07-05 - 1990-02-22
Minister of Supply and Services 1984-09-17 - 1985-08-19
Leader of the Government in the House of Commons
Portfolio Term
Leader of the Government in the House of Commons 1990-02-23 - 1993-06-24
Minister of State / Secretary of State
Portfolio Term
Minister of State for Science and Technology 1989-01-30 - 1990-02-22
Minister of State and Leader of the Government in the House of Commons
He was assigned by Order in Council P.C. 1990-408 of February 23, 1990, a Minister of State, to assist the Prime Minister in relation to the business of the House of Commons. Source: Guide to Canadian Ministries since Confederation.
1990-02-23 - 1993-06-24
House Leader
Portfolio Term
Progressive Conservative Party House Leader 1990-02-23 - 1993-06-24
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Industry, Trade and Commerce Economic Development 1980-09 - 1981-12
Consumer and Corporate Affairs Youth 1974-12-20 - 1976-03
Environment Energy 1981-09-09 - 1983
Privy Council Office Privy Council 1983-11 - 1983-12
National Defence National Defence 1983 - 1984
Treasury Board Treasury Board 1977-10 - 1979
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Science and Technology Science 1973-10-24 - 1974-09-09
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Procedure and Organization Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on Energy Legislation Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills and Standing Orders Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on Procedure and Organization Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on Senate Reform Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Operations Chair 1991-04-21 - 1993-06-24
Legislation and House Planning Chair 1990-03-20 - 1993-01-03
Special Committee of Council, Privatization & Regulatory Affairs Chair 1991-04-21 - 1993-06-24
Communications Vice-Chair 1985-12-03 - 1986-07-03
Government Operations Vice-Chair 1986-07-04 - 1986-09-14
Treasury Board Vice-Chair 1989-01-30 - 1993-01-03
Government Operations Member 1984-09-17 - 1986-07-03
Foreign and Defence Policy Member 1985-09-13 - 1986-07-03
Security and Intelligence Member 1985-09-13 - 1986-07-03
Communications Member 1986-07-04 - 1989-01-29
Economic and Regional Development Member 1986-07-04 - 1989-01-29
Priorities and Planning Sub-Committee on Trade Negotiations Member 1986-07-04 - 1988-04-19
Privatization, Regulatory Affairs and Operations Member 1986-09-15 - 1989-01-29
Treasury Board Member 1988-04-20 - 1989-01-29
Trade Executive Committee Member 1988-04-22 - 1990-03-19
Priorities and Planning Member 1990-03-20 - 1993-06-24
Expenditure Review Member 1989-01-30 - 1991-04-20
Economic Policy Member 1989-01-30 - 1990-03-19
Operations Member 1990-03-20 - 1991-04-20
Legislation and House Planning Member 1989-01-30 - 1990-03-19
Special Committee of Council, Privatization & Regulatory Affairs Member 1990-03-20 - 1991-04-20
Treasury Board Alternate Member 1984-09-17 - 1985-09-12

Board of Internal Economy

Role Term
Member 1990-03-07 - 1993-10-24

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

View from the top: making a contribution. Aerospace Canada International. 9:11 Nov./Dec. 1985

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 7,665 days (20 years, 11 months, 25 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Calgary Centre Progressive Conservative Party 1988-11-21 Elected
Calgary Centre Progressive Conservative Party 1974-07-08 Elected
Calgary Centre Progressive Conservative Party 1972-10-30 Elected
Calgary Centre Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 Elected
Calgary Centre Progressive Conservative Party 1979-05-22 Elected
Calgary Centre Progressive Conservative Party 1980-02-18 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1972-10-30 - 1993-10-24

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Minister
Portfolio Term
Associate Minister of National Defence 1985-08-20 - 1986-06-29
Minister of Regional Industrial Expansion 1989-01-30 - 1990-02-22
Minister of Consumer and Corporate Affairs 1986-06-30 - 1987-02-09
Minister of Consumer and Corporate Affairs 1987-02-10 - 1989-01-29
Minister of Consumer and Corporate Affairs (acting) 1989-07-05 - 1990-02-22
Minister of Supply and Services 1984-09-17 - 1985-08-19
Leader of the Government in the House of Commons
Portfolio Term
Leader of the Government in the House of Commons 1990-02-23 - 1993-06-24
Minister of State / Secretary of State
Portfolio Term
Minister of State for Science and Technology 1989-01-30 - 1990-02-22
Minister of State and Leader of the Government in the House of Commons
He was assigned by Order in Council P.C. 1990-408 of February 23, 1990, a Minister of State, to assist the Prime Minister in relation to the business of the House of Commons. Source: Guide to Canadian Ministries since Confederation.
1990-02-23 - 1993-06-24
House Leader
Portfolio Term
Progressive Conservative Party House Leader 1990-02-23 - 1993-06-24
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Industry, Trade and Commerce Economic Development 1980-09 - 1981-12
Consumer and Corporate Affairs Youth 1974-12-20 - 1976-03
Environment Energy 1981-09-09 - 1983
Privy Council Office Privy Council 1983-11 - 1983-12
National Defence National Defence 1983 - 1984
Treasury Board Treasury Board 1977-10 - 1979
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Science and Technology Science 1973-10-24 - 1974-09-09
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Procedure and Organization Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on Energy Legislation Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills and Standing Orders Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on Procedure and Organization Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on Senate Reform Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Operations Chair 1991-04-21 - 1993-06-24
Legislation and House Planning Chair 1990-03-20 - 1993-01-03
Special Committee of Council, Privatization & Regulatory Affairs Chair 1991-04-21 - 1993-06-24
Communications Vice-Chair 1985-12-03 - 1986-07-03
Government Operations Vice-Chair 1986-07-04 - 1986-09-14
Treasury Board Vice-Chair 1989-01-30 - 1993-01-03
Government Operations Member 1984-09-17 - 1986-07-03
Foreign and Defence Policy Member 1985-09-13 - 1986-07-03
Security and Intelligence Member 1985-09-13 - 1986-07-03
Communications Member 1986-07-04 - 1989-01-29
Economic and Regional Development Member 1986-07-04 - 1989-01-29
Priorities and Planning Sub-Committee on Trade Negotiations Member 1986-07-04 - 1988-04-19
Privatization, Regulatory Affairs and Operations Member 1986-09-15 - 1989-01-29
Treasury Board Member 1988-04-20 - 1989-01-29
Trade Executive Committee Member 1988-04-22 - 1990-03-19
Priorities and Planning Member 1990-03-20 - 1993-06-24
Expenditure Review Member 1989-01-30 - 1991-04-20
Economic Policy Member 1989-01-30 - 1990-03-19
Operations Member 1990-03-20 - 1991-04-20
Legislation and House Planning Member 1989-01-30 - 1990-03-19
Special Committee of Council, Privatization & Regulatory Affairs Member 1990-03-20 - 1991-04-20
Treasury Board Alternate Member 1984-09-17 - 1985-09-12

Board of Internal Economy

Role Term
Member 1990-03-07 - 1993-10-24

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

View from the top: making a contribution. Aerospace Canada International. 9:11 Nov./Dec. 1985