Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Joseph Octave Mousseau

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1844-04-25

Place of Birth:  Berthier, Canada East

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1898-12-13 (54 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  physician

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 294 days (9 months, 20 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Soulanges
Election declared void.
Independent 1891-03-05 Elected
Soulanges Independent 1892-02-03
(By-Election)
Defeated
Soulanges Independent 1892-12-13
(By-Election)
Defeated
Soulanges Independent 1887-02-22 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Independent 1891-03-05 - 1891-12-23
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 7th Parliament, 1st Session
(1891-04-29 - 1891-09-30)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 7th Parliament, 1st Session
(1891-04-29 - 1891-09-30)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 7th Parliament, 1st Session
(1891-04-29 - 1891-09-30)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
St-Polycarpe Municipal Government Councillor   -  
St-Polycarpe Municipal Government Mayor   -  

Family Ties in Parliament

Relative Name Date of Birth Date of Death
Brother Joseph Alfred Mousseau
(M.P.)
1838-07-18 1886-03-30

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Une page d'Histoire. Montréal, Québec: W.F. Daniel, Imprimeur-Éditeur; 98 p. 1897

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 294 days (9 months, 20 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Soulanges
Election declared void.
Independent 1891-03-05 Elected
Soulanges Independent 1892-02-03
(By-Election)
Defeated
Soulanges Independent 1892-12-13
(By-Election)
Defeated
Soulanges Independent 1887-02-22 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Independent 1891-03-05 - 1891-12-23
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 7th Parliament, 1st Session
(1891-04-29 - 1891-09-30)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 7th Parliament, 1st Session
(1891-04-29 - 1891-09-30)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 7th Parliament, 1st Session
(1891-04-29 - 1891-09-30)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
St-Polycarpe Municipal Government Councillor   -  
St-Polycarpe Municipal Government Mayor   -  

Family Ties in Parliament

Relative Name Date of Birth Date of Death
Brother Joseph Alfred Mousseau
(M.P.)
1838-07-18 1886-03-30

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Une page d'Histoire. Montréal, Québec: W.F. Daniel, Imprimeur-Éditeur; 98 p. 1897