Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Claude DeBellefeuille

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1963-12-13

Place of Birth:  Salaberry-de-Valleyfield, Quebec, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  social worker

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,925 days (5 years, 3 months, 8 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Beauharnois--Salaberry Bloc Québécois 2008-10-14 Elected
Beauharnois--Salaberry Bloc Québécois 2006-01-23 Elected
Salaberry--Suroît Bloc Québécois 2015-10-19 Defeated
Beauharnois--Salaberry Bloc Québécois 2011-05-02 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Bloc Québécois 2006-01-23 - 2011-05-01

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Whip
Portfolio Term
Whip of the Bloc Québécois 2010-06-23 - 2011-05
Deputy Whip of the Bloc Québécois 2008-10-31 - 2010-06-22
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Canadian Heritage Heritage 2008-06-26 - 2008-10-13
Natural Resources Natural Resources 2006-09-12 - 2008-06-25
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Agriculture and Agri-Food Agriculture and Agri-Food 2006-02-10 - 2006-09-11
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Vice-Chair 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-30 An Act to amend the Canadian Environmental Protection Act, 1999, the Energy Efficiency Act and the Motor Vehicle Fuel Consumption Standards Act (Canada's Clean Air Act) Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 40th Parliament, 1st Session
(2008-11-18 - 2008-12-04)
Subcommittee on Private Members' Business of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 40th Parliament, 1st Session
(2008-11-18 - 2008-12-04)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Subcommittee on Private Members' Business of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Subcommittee on Gifts under the Conflict of Interest Code for Members of the House of Commons of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)

Board of Internal Economy

Role Term
Member
Representative of the Bloc Québécois caucus
2010-06-23 - 2011-06-06

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,925 days (5 years, 3 months, 8 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Beauharnois--Salaberry Bloc Québécois 2008-10-14 Elected
Beauharnois--Salaberry Bloc Québécois 2006-01-23 Elected
Salaberry--Suroît Bloc Québécois 2015-10-19 Defeated
Beauharnois--Salaberry Bloc Québécois 2011-05-02 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Bloc Québécois 2006-01-23 - 2011-05-01

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Whip
Portfolio Term
Whip of the Bloc Québécois 2010-06-23 - 2011-05
Deputy Whip of the Bloc Québécois 2008-10-31 - 2010-06-22
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Canadian Heritage Heritage 2008-06-26 - 2008-10-13
Natural Resources Natural Resources 2006-09-12 - 2008-06-25
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Agriculture and Agri-Food Agriculture and Agri-Food 2006-02-10 - 2006-09-11
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Vice-Chair 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-30 An Act to amend the Canadian Environmental Protection Act, 1999, the Energy Efficiency Act and the Motor Vehicle Fuel Consumption Standards Act (Canada's Clean Air Act) Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 40th Parliament, 1st Session
(2008-11-18 - 2008-12-04)
Subcommittee on Private Members' Business of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 40th Parliament, 1st Session
(2008-11-18 - 2008-12-04)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Subcommittee on Private Members' Business of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Subcommittee on Gifts under the Conflict of Interest Code for Members of the House of Commons of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)

Board of Internal Economy

Role Term
Member
Representative of the Bloc Québécois caucus
2010-06-23 - 2011-06-06