Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

  Public Domain. Commemorative biographical record of the county of York, Ontario. J.H. Beers & Co., Toronto 1907.

The Hon. John Macdonald

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1824-12-27

Place of Birth:  Perth, Scotland

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1890-02-04 (65 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  businessman

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,034 days (5 years, 6 months, 25 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Ontario Independent Liberal 1887-11-09 - 1890-02-04 John Alexander Macdonald

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Toronto Centre Independent Liberal 1875-05-21
(By-Election)
Elected
Toronto Centre Independent Liberal 1878-09-17 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Independent Liberal 1875-05-21 - 1878-09-17
Independent Liberal 1887-11-09 - 1890-02-04
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Select Committee on Resources of the Great Mackenzie Basin Member 6th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1888-02-23 - 1888-05-22)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 6th Parliament, 4th Session
(1890-01-16 - 1890-05-16)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 6th Parliament, 4th Session
(1890-01-16 - 1890-05-16)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 6th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1889-01-31 - 1889-05-02)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 6th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1889-01-31 - 1889-05-02)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 6th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1888-02-23 - 1888-05-22)
Select Committee on the bill "An Act for the relief of Eleonara Elizabeth Tudor" (Divorce) Member 6th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1888-02-23 - 1888-05-22)
Select Committee on the bill "An Act for the relief of Mary Matilda White" (Divorce) Member 6th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1888-02-23 - 1888-05-22)
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Committee to consider the desirability of using a Form of Prayer in this Chamber Chair 3rd Parliament, 4th Session
(1877-02-08 - 1877-04-28)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 3rd Parliament, 4th Session
(1877-02-08 - 1877-04-28)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 3rd Parliament, 4th Session
(1877-02-08 - 1877-04-28)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 3rd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1876-02-10 - 1876-04-12)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 3rd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1876-02-10 - 1876-04-12)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 3rd Parliament, 5th Session
(1878-02-07 - 1878-05-10)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 3rd Parliament, 5th Session
(1878-02-07 - 1878-05-10)
Special Committee to enquire into the allegations as to the state of the Coal Trade contained in the said Petition, and to enquire into the best means of promoting interprovincial trade Member 3rd Parliament, 4th Session
(1877-02-08 - 1877-04-28)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
93rd Sutherland Highlanders (Regimental School) Student / Officer Cadet   -  

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,034 days (5 years, 6 months, 25 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Ontario Independent Liberal 1887-11-09 - 1890-02-04 John Alexander Macdonald

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Toronto Centre Independent Liberal 1875-05-21
(By-Election)
Elected
Toronto Centre Independent Liberal 1878-09-17 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Independent Liberal 1875-05-21 - 1878-09-17
Independent Liberal 1887-11-09 - 1890-02-04
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Select Committee on Resources of the Great Mackenzie Basin Member 6th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1888-02-23 - 1888-05-22)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 6th Parliament, 4th Session
(1890-01-16 - 1890-05-16)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 6th Parliament, 4th Session
(1890-01-16 - 1890-05-16)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 6th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1889-01-31 - 1889-05-02)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 6th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1889-01-31 - 1889-05-02)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 6th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1888-02-23 - 1888-05-22)
Select Committee on the bill "An Act for the relief of Eleonara Elizabeth Tudor" (Divorce) Member 6th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1888-02-23 - 1888-05-22)
Select Committee on the bill "An Act for the relief of Mary Matilda White" (Divorce) Member 6th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1888-02-23 - 1888-05-22)
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Committee to consider the desirability of using a Form of Prayer in this Chamber Chair 3rd Parliament, 4th Session
(1877-02-08 - 1877-04-28)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 3rd Parliament, 4th Session
(1877-02-08 - 1877-04-28)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 3rd Parliament, 4th Session
(1877-02-08 - 1877-04-28)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 3rd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1876-02-10 - 1876-04-12)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 3rd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1876-02-10 - 1876-04-12)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 3rd Parliament, 5th Session
(1878-02-07 - 1878-05-10)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 3rd Parliament, 5th Session
(1878-02-07 - 1878-05-10)
Special Committee to enquire into the allegations as to the state of the Coal Trade contained in the said Petition, and to enquire into the best means of promoting interprovincial trade Member 3rd Parliament, 4th Session
(1877-02-08 - 1877-04-28)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
93rd Sutherland Highlanders (Regimental School) Student / Officer Cadet   -