Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Léopold Corriveau

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1926-01-23

Place of Birth:  Thetford Mines, Quebec, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  electrician

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 5,041 days (13 years, 9 months, 19 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Frontenac
Due to the death of one of the candidates for the riding of Frontenac, the general election scheduled for February 18, 1980 in this riding was postponed until March 24, 1980.
Liberal Party of Canada 1980-02-18 Elected
Frontenac Liberal Party of Canada 1972-10-30 Elected
Frontenac Liberal Party of Canada 1974-07-08 Elected
Frontenac Liberal Party of Canada 1979-05-22 Elected
Frontenac Liberal Party of Canada 1984-09-04 Defeated
Frontenac Liberal Party of Canada 1970-11-16
(By-Election)
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1970-11-16 - 1984-09-03
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Agriculture 1974-01-01 - 1974-05-09
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Agriculture 1974-09-15 - 1975-09-14
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Agriculture 1972-12-22 - 1973-12-21
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Northern Pipelines Vice-Chair 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Vice-Chair 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Standing Committee on Northern Pipelines Vice-Chair 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Northern Pipelines Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Northern Pipelines Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Thetford Mines's School Board School Board President 1967 - 1970
Thetford Mines's School Board School Board Member 1962 - 1967

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 5,041 days (13 years, 9 months, 19 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Frontenac
Due to the death of one of the candidates for the riding of Frontenac, the general election scheduled for February 18, 1980 in this riding was postponed until March 24, 1980.
Liberal Party of Canada 1980-02-18 Elected
Frontenac Liberal Party of Canada 1972-10-30 Elected
Frontenac Liberal Party of Canada 1974-07-08 Elected
Frontenac Liberal Party of Canada 1979-05-22 Elected
Frontenac Liberal Party of Canada 1984-09-04 Defeated
Frontenac Liberal Party of Canada 1970-11-16
(By-Election)
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1970-11-16 - 1984-09-03
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Agriculture 1974-01-01 - 1974-05-09
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Agriculture 1974-09-15 - 1975-09-14
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Agriculture 1972-12-22 - 1973-12-21
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Northern Pipelines Vice-Chair 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Vice-Chair 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Standing Committee on Northern Pipelines Vice-Chair 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Northern Pipelines Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Northern Pipelines Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Thetford Mines's School Board School Board President 1967 - 1970
Thetford Mines's School Board School Board Member 1962 - 1967