Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Stanislas Blanchard

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1871-12-02

Place of Birth:  Rustico, Prince Edward Island, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1949-12-07 (78 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  gentleman

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,413 days (3 years, 10 months, 13 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Restigouche--Madawaska Liberal Party of Canada 1926-09-14 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1926-09-14 - 1930-07-27
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 16th Parliament, 4th Session
(1930-02-20 - 1930-05-30)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 16th Parliament, 4th Session
(1930-02-20 - 1930-05-30)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 16th Parliament, 4th Session
(1930-02-20 - 1930-05-30)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 16th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1929-02-07 - 1929-06-14)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 16th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1929-02-07 - 1929-06-14)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 16th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1929-02-07 - 1929-06-14)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 16th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1928-01-26 - 1928-06-11)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 16th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1928-01-26 - 1928-06-11)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 16th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1928-01-26 - 1928-06-11)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 16th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-12-09 - 1927-04-14)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 16th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-12-09 - 1927-04-14)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 16th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-12-09 - 1927-04-14)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 16th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-12-09 - 1927-04-14)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,413 days (3 years, 10 months, 13 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Restigouche--Madawaska Liberal Party of Canada 1926-09-14 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1926-09-14 - 1930-07-27
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 16th Parliament, 4th Session
(1930-02-20 - 1930-05-30)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 16th Parliament, 4th Session
(1930-02-20 - 1930-05-30)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 16th Parliament, 4th Session
(1930-02-20 - 1930-05-30)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 16th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1929-02-07 - 1929-06-14)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 16th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1929-02-07 - 1929-06-14)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 16th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1929-02-07 - 1929-06-14)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 16th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1928-01-26 - 1928-06-11)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 16th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1928-01-26 - 1928-06-11)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 16th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1928-01-26 - 1928-06-11)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 16th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-12-09 - 1927-04-14)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 16th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-12-09 - 1927-04-14)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 16th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-12-09 - 1927-04-14)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 16th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-12-09 - 1927-04-14)