Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Gordon S. Earle

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1943-02-27

Place of Birth:  Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  senior public servant

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,274 days (3 years, 5 months, 26 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
South Shore--St. Margaret's New Democratic Party 2008-10-14 Defeated
South Shore--St. Margaret's New Democratic Party 2004-06-28 Defeated
Halifax West New Democratic Party 1997-06-02 Elected
South Shore--St. Margaret's New Democratic Party 2006-01-23 Defeated
South Shore--St. Margaret's New Democratic Party 2011-05-02 Defeated
Halifax West New Democratic Party 2000-11-27 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Democratic Party 1997-06-02 - 2000-11-26

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Veterans Affairs Veterans Affairs 1998-09-21 - 2000-10-22
Canadian Heritage Multiculturalism 1998-03-27 - 2000-11-26
Indian Affairs and Northern Development Aboriginal Affairs 1998-03-27 - 1998-09-21
Indian Affairs and Northern Development Northern Affairs 1998-03-27 - 1998-09
National Defence National Defence 1998-09-21 - 2000-10-22
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Special Committee on the Modernization and Improvement of the Procedures of the House of Commons Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-30 - 1998-02-03)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

National defence: and NDP [New Democratic Party] perspective. In: Advance or retreat?: Canadian defence in the 21st century / edited by David Rudd, Jim Hanson, Jessica Blitt. Toronto: Canadian Institute of Strategic Studies; p. 67-75 2000

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,274 days (3 years, 5 months, 26 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
South Shore--St. Margaret's New Democratic Party 2008-10-14 Defeated
South Shore--St. Margaret's New Democratic Party 2004-06-28 Defeated
Halifax West New Democratic Party 1997-06-02 Elected
South Shore--St. Margaret's New Democratic Party 2006-01-23 Defeated
South Shore--St. Margaret's New Democratic Party 2011-05-02 Defeated
Halifax West New Democratic Party 2000-11-27 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Democratic Party 1997-06-02 - 2000-11-26

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Veterans Affairs Veterans Affairs 1998-09-21 - 2000-10-22
Canadian Heritage Multiculturalism 1998-03-27 - 2000-11-26
Indian Affairs and Northern Development Aboriginal Affairs 1998-03-27 - 1998-09-21
Indian Affairs and Northern Development Northern Affairs 1998-03-27 - 1998-09
National Defence National Defence 1998-09-21 - 2000-10-22
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Special Committee on the Modernization and Improvement of the Procedures of the House of Commons Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-30 - 1998-02-03)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

National defence: and NDP [New Democratic Party] perspective. In: Advance or retreat?: Canadian defence in the 21st century / edited by David Rudd, Jim Hanson, Jessica Blitt. Toronto: Canadian Institute of Strategic Studies; p. 67-75 2000