Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Margaret Jean Anderson

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1915-08-07

Place of Birth:  Burnt Church, New Brunswick, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  2003-12-08 (88 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  businesswoman

Notes: Daughter of William Stafford Anderson, member of the New Brunswick legislative Assembly

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 4,521 days (12 years, 4 months, 16 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Northumberland-Miramichi Liberal Party of Canada 1978-03-23 - 1990-08-07 Pierre Elliott Trudeau

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1978-03-23 - 1990-08-07
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Committee on Retirement Age Policies Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Special Committee on Retirement Age Policies Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-06-21)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Special Committee on Retirement Age Policies Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-04)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 4,521 days (12 years, 4 months, 16 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Northumberland-Miramichi Liberal Party of Canada 1978-03-23 - 1990-08-07 Pierre Elliott Trudeau

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1978-03-23 - 1990-08-07
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Committee on Retirement Age Policies Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Special Committee on Retirement Age Policies Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-06-21)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Special Committee on Retirement Age Policies Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-04)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)