Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

J. Trevor Morgan, Q.C.

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1923-12-27

Place of Birth:  Regina, Saskatchewan, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1980-10-19 (56 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  barrister, lawyer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 616 days (1 year, 8 months, 8 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
St. Catharines Progressive Conservative Party 1974-07-08 Defeated
St. Catharines Progressive Conservative Party 1972-10-30 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1972-10-30 - 1974-07-07

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Justice Conflict of interest 1973-10-24 - 1974-09-09
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Procedure and Organization Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on Procedure and Organization Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills and Standing Orders Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Regulations and other Statutory Instruments Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Joint Committee on Regulations and other Statutory Instruments Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Port Dalhousie Municipal Government Reeve 1956 - 1960
Port Dalhousie Municipal Government Councillor 1954 - 1955
Niagara's Regional Municipality Regional Government Councillor 1969 - 1972
St. Catharines Municipal Government Alderman 1962 - 1968

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 616 days (1 year, 8 months, 8 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
St. Catharines Progressive Conservative Party 1974-07-08 Defeated
St. Catharines Progressive Conservative Party 1972-10-30 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1972-10-30 - 1974-07-07

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Justice Conflict of interest 1973-10-24 - 1974-09-09
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Procedure and Organization Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on Procedure and Organization Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills and Standing Orders Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Regulations and other Statutory Instruments Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Joint Committee on Regulations and other Statutory Instruments Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Port Dalhousie Municipal Government Reeve 1956 - 1960
Port Dalhousie Municipal Government Councillor 1954 - 1955
Niagara's Regional Municipality Regional Government Councillor 1969 - 1972
St. Catharines Municipal Government Alderman 1962 - 1968