Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Kenneth C. Binks, Q.C.

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1925-05-19

Place of Birth:  Ottawa, Ontario, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  lawyer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 272 days (8 months, 29 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Ottawa West Progressive Conservative Party 1980-02-18 Defeated
Ottawa West Progressive Conservative Party 1979-05-22 Elected
Ottawa--Carleton Progressive Conservative Party 1968-06-25 Defeated
Russell Progressive Conservative Party 1965-11-08 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1979-05-22 - 1980-02-17
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills and Standing Orders Vice-Chair 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-10-21)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Library of Parliament Canada / [Kenneth Binks]. Ottawa: KCB Publications; 64 p. 1979

Canada : Bibliothêque du Parlement / [ [auteur, Kenneth Binks; photogr. de W. J. L. Gibbons; trad., Louis Tarte]. Ottawa: KCB Publications; 64 p. [1979?]

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 272 days (8 months, 29 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Ottawa West Progressive Conservative Party 1980-02-18 Defeated
Ottawa West Progressive Conservative Party 1979-05-22 Elected
Ottawa--Carleton Progressive Conservative Party 1968-06-25 Defeated
Russell Progressive Conservative Party 1965-11-08 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1979-05-22 - 1980-02-17
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills and Standing Orders Vice-Chair 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-10-21)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Library of Parliament Canada / [Kenneth Binks]. Ottawa: KCB Publications; 64 p. 1979

Canada : Bibliothêque du Parlement / [ [auteur, Kenneth Binks; photogr. de W. J. L. Gibbons; trad., Louis Tarte]. Ottawa: KCB Publications; 64 p. [1979?]