Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Richard Nadeau

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1959-04-05

Place of Birth:  Hawkesbury, Ontario, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  teacher

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,925 days (5 years, 3 months, 8 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Gatineau Bloc Québécois 2008-10-14 Elected
Gatineau Bloc Québécois 2004-06-28 Defeated
Gatineau Bloc Québécois 2011-05-02 Defeated
Gatineau Bloc Québécois 2000-11-27 Defeated
Gatineau Bloc Québécois 2006-01-23 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Bloc Québécois 2006-01-23 - 2011-05-01

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Canadian Heritage Official Languages 2007-01-23 - 2011-05-01
Treasury Board Treasury Board 2006-09-12 - 2011-05-01
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Treasury Board Treasury Board 2006-02-10 - 2006-09-11
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-2 An Act providing for conflict of interest rules, restrictions on election financing and measures respecting administrative transparency, oversight and accountability Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,925 days (5 years, 3 months, 8 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Gatineau Bloc Québécois 2008-10-14 Elected
Gatineau Bloc Québécois 2004-06-28 Defeated
Gatineau Bloc Québécois 2011-05-02 Defeated
Gatineau Bloc Québécois 2000-11-27 Defeated
Gatineau Bloc Québécois 2006-01-23 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Bloc Québécois 2006-01-23 - 2011-05-01

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Canadian Heritage Official Languages 2007-01-23 - 2011-05-01
Treasury Board Treasury Board 2006-09-12 - 2011-05-01
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Treasury Board Treasury Board 2006-02-10 - 2006-09-11
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-2 An Act providing for conflict of interest rules, restrictions on election financing and measures respecting administrative transparency, oversight and accountability Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)