Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

John Young Bown

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1821-12-30

Place of Birth:  Dorsetshire, England

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1890-09-26 (68 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  physician

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,849 days (5 years, 23 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Brant North Liberal-Conservative 1867-08-07
During the general election of 1867, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1867-08-07 and 1867-09-20.
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal-Conservative 1867-09-20 - 1872-10-11
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 1st Parliament, 5th Session
(1872-04-11 - 1872-06-14)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 1st Parliament, 4th Session
(1871-02-15 - 1871-04-14)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 1st Parliament, 3rd Session
(1870-02-15 - 1870-05-12)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 1st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1869-04-15 - 1869-06-22)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 1st Parliament, 5th Session
(1872-04-11 - 1872-06-14)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 1st Parliament, 1st Session
(1867-11-06 - 1868-05-22)
Special Committee to enquire into the best means of protecting hemlock timber from destruction Member 1st Parliament, 1st Session
(1867-11-06 - 1868-05-22)
Special Committee to enquire into the condition and extent of the Hop growing and Salt interests in Canada Member 1st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1869-04-15 - 1869-06-22)
Special Committee to enquire into the condition and extent of the Hop growing and Salt interests in Canada Member 1st Parliament, 3rd Session
(1870-02-15 - 1870-05-12)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 1st Parliament, 5th Session
(1872-04-11 - 1872-06-14)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,849 days (5 years, 23 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Brant North Liberal-Conservative 1867-08-07
During the general election of 1867, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1867-08-07 and 1867-09-20.
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal-Conservative 1867-09-20 - 1872-10-11
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 1st Parliament, 5th Session
(1872-04-11 - 1872-06-14)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 1st Parliament, 4th Session
(1871-02-15 - 1871-04-14)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 1st Parliament, 3rd Session
(1870-02-15 - 1870-05-12)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 1st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1869-04-15 - 1869-06-22)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 1st Parliament, 5th Session
(1872-04-11 - 1872-06-14)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 1st Parliament, 1st Session
(1867-11-06 - 1868-05-22)
Special Committee to enquire into the best means of protecting hemlock timber from destruction Member 1st Parliament, 1st Session
(1867-11-06 - 1868-05-22)
Special Committee to enquire into the condition and extent of the Hop growing and Salt interests in Canada Member 1st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1869-04-15 - 1869-06-22)
Special Committee to enquire into the condition and extent of the Hop growing and Salt interests in Canada Member 1st Parliament, 3rd Session
(1870-02-15 - 1870-05-12)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 1st Parliament, 5th Session
(1872-04-11 - 1872-06-14)