Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Stewart McClenaghan

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1866-07-14

Place of Birth:  Oxford Mills, Ontario, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1944-03-22 (77 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  merchant

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 320 days (10 months, 16 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Ottawa (City of) Conservative (1867-1942) 1925-10-29 Elected
Ottawa (City of) Conservative (1867-1942) 1926-09-14 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1925-10-29 - 1926-09-13
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 15th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-01-07 - 1926-07-02)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 15th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-01-07 - 1926-07-02)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 15th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-01-07 - 1926-07-02)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Ottawa's School Board School Board School Trustee   - 1908

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Princess Louise Dragoon Guards Member   -  

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 320 days (10 months, 16 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Ottawa (City of) Conservative (1867-1942) 1925-10-29 Elected
Ottawa (City of) Conservative (1867-1942) 1926-09-14 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1925-10-29 - 1926-09-13
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 15th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-01-07 - 1926-07-02)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 15th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-01-07 - 1926-07-02)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 15th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-01-07 - 1926-07-02)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Ottawa's School Board School Board School Trustee   - 1908

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Princess Louise Dragoon Guards Member   -