Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Right Hon. Sir John Rose, P.C.

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1820-08-02

Place of Birth:  Turriff, Grampian, Scotland

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1888-08-24 (68 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  lawyer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 731 days (2 years, 1 day)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Huntingdon
Resignation. To become a member of the banking firm of Morton, Rose and Co.
Liberal-Conservative 1867-11-28
(By-Election)
Elected
Huntingdon
Resignation. Appointed Minister of Finance, November 18, 1867.
Liberal-Conservative 1867-08-07
During the general election of 1867, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1867-08-07 and 1867-09-20.
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal-Conservative 1867-11-28 - 1869-09-29
Liberal-Conservative 1867-09-20 - 1867-11-17
Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of Finance
Resignation. To become a member of the well-known banking firm of Morton, Rose and Co.
1867-11-18 - 1869-09-29
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Chair 1st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1869-04-15 - 1869-06-22)
Special Committee to consider the subject of the Banking and Currency of the Dominion Chair 1st Parliament, 1st Session
(1867-11-06 - 1868-05-22)
Special Committee to consider the subject of the Banking and Currency of the Dominion Chair 1st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1869-04-15 - 1869-06-22)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 1st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1869-04-15 - 1869-06-22)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 1st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1869-04-15 - 1869-06-22)
Special Committee to enquire into the desirableness and practicability of Cultivating the Vine, and making Wine in Canada Member 1st Parliament, 1st Session
(1867-11-06 - 1868-05-22)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 1st Parliament, 1st Session
(1867-11-06 - 1868-05-22)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 731 days (2 years, 1 day)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Huntingdon
Resignation. To become a member of the banking firm of Morton, Rose and Co.
Liberal-Conservative 1867-11-28
(By-Election)
Elected
Huntingdon
Resignation. Appointed Minister of Finance, November 18, 1867.
Liberal-Conservative 1867-08-07
During the general election of 1867, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1867-08-07 and 1867-09-20.
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal-Conservative 1867-11-28 - 1869-09-29
Liberal-Conservative 1867-09-20 - 1867-11-17
Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of Finance
Resignation. To become a member of the well-known banking firm of Morton, Rose and Co.
1867-11-18 - 1869-09-29
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Chair 1st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1869-04-15 - 1869-06-22)
Special Committee to consider the subject of the Banking and Currency of the Dominion Chair 1st Parliament, 1st Session
(1867-11-06 - 1868-05-22)
Special Committee to consider the subject of the Banking and Currency of the Dominion Chair 1st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1869-04-15 - 1869-06-22)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 1st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1869-04-15 - 1869-06-22)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 1st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1869-04-15 - 1869-06-22)
Special Committee to enquire into the desirableness and practicability of Cultivating the Vine, and making Wine in Canada Member 1st Parliament, 1st Session
(1867-11-06 - 1868-05-22)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 1st Parliament, 1st Session
(1867-11-06 - 1868-05-22)