Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Howard Douglas McCurdy, C.M., O.Ont.

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1932-12-10

Place of Birth:  London, Ontario, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  2018-02-20 (85 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  professor, biochemist, author

Notes: Of African origin.

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,338 days (9 years, 1 month, 21 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Windsor--Lake St. Clair New Democratic Party 1988-11-21 Elected
Windsor--Walkerville New Democratic Party 1984-09-04 Elected
Windsor--St. Clair New Democratic Party 1993-10-25 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Democratic Party 1984-09-04 - 1993-10-24

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Communications Arts and Culture 1992 - 1993
Employment and Immigration Post Secondary Education 1984-10 - 1986-09-09
Employment and Immigration Post Secondary Education 1987-09 - 1988-11-20
Employment and Immigration Post Secondary Education 1990-09 - 1993-10-24
Employment and Immigration Youth 1992 - 1993
Industry, Science and Technology Science and Technology 1990-02-23 - 1993-10-24
National Health and Welfare Health 1986 - 1987
External Affairs International Human Rights 1985-09 - 1990-09
Secretary of State of Canada Youth 1984-10 - 1988-11-20
Treasury Board Treasury Board 1989 - 1990-09
Science and Technology Science and Technology 1987 - 1990-02-22
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Research, Science and Technology Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Multiculturalism Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Special Committee to Study the Proposed Companion Resolution to the Meech Lake Accord Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-72 An Act to establish the Canadian Polar Commission and to amend certain Acts in consequence thereof Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-63 An Act to establish the Canadian Race Relations Foundation Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-3 An Act to establish the Department of Industry, Science and Technology, to repeal the Department of Regional Industrial Expansion Act and to make consequential amendments to other Acts Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills and Standing Orders Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-76 An Act to amend certain statutes to implement certain fiscal provisions of the budget tabled in Parliament on February 25, 1992 Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Human Rights Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-16 An Act to establish the Canadlan Space Agency and to provide for other matters in relation to space Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-34 An Act to establish the Canadian Centre for Management Development and to amend certain Acts in consequence thereof Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology, Regional and Northern Development Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Research, Science and Technology Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology, Regional and Northern Development Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-04)
Special Joint Committee on a Renewed Canada Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Windsor (ON) Municipal Government Alderman 1979 - 1984

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,338 days (9 years, 1 month, 21 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Windsor--Lake St. Clair New Democratic Party 1988-11-21 Elected
Windsor--Walkerville New Democratic Party 1984-09-04 Elected
Windsor--St. Clair New Democratic Party 1993-10-25 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Democratic Party 1984-09-04 - 1993-10-24

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Communications Arts and Culture 1992 - 1993
Employment and Immigration Post Secondary Education 1984-10 - 1986-09-09
Employment and Immigration Post Secondary Education 1987-09 - 1988-11-20
Employment and Immigration Post Secondary Education 1990-09 - 1993-10-24
Employment and Immigration Youth 1992 - 1993
Industry, Science and Technology Science and Technology 1990-02-23 - 1993-10-24
National Health and Welfare Health 1986 - 1987
External Affairs International Human Rights 1985-09 - 1990-09
Secretary of State of Canada Youth 1984-10 - 1988-11-20
Treasury Board Treasury Board 1989 - 1990-09
Science and Technology Science and Technology 1987 - 1990-02-22
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Research, Science and Technology Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Multiculturalism Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Special Committee to Study the Proposed Companion Resolution to the Meech Lake Accord Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-72 An Act to establish the Canadian Polar Commission and to amend certain Acts in consequence thereof Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-63 An Act to establish the Canadian Race Relations Foundation Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-3 An Act to establish the Department of Industry, Science and Technology, to repeal the Department of Regional Industrial Expansion Act and to make consequential amendments to other Acts Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills and Standing Orders Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-76 An Act to amend certain statutes to implement certain fiscal provisions of the budget tabled in Parliament on February 25, 1992 Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Human Rights Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-16 An Act to establish the Canadlan Space Agency and to provide for other matters in relation to space Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-34 An Act to establish the Canadian Centre for Management Development and to amend certain Acts in consequence thereof Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology, Regional and Northern Development Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Research, Science and Technology Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology, Regional and Northern Development Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-04)
Special Joint Committee on a Renewed Canada Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Windsor (ON) Municipal Government Alderman 1979 - 1984