The Right Hon. Roméo LeBlanc, P.C., C.C., C.D., C.M.M.

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1927-12-18

Place of Birth:  L'Anse-aux-Cormier, New Brunswick, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  2009-06-24 (81 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  lecturer, correspondent, journalist, teacher

Notes: First Canadian of Acadian origin appointed Governor General of Canada (1995-1999)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 8,058 days (22 years, 23 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Beauséjour
Resigned
Liberal Party of Canada 1984-06-29 - 1994-11-21 Pierre Elliott Trudeau

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Westmorland--Kent Liberal Party of Canada 1979-05-22 Elected
Westmorland--Kent
Resignation. Called to the Senate.
Liberal Party of Canada 1980-02-18 Elected
Westmorland--Kent Liberal Party of Canada 1974-07-08 Elected
Westmorland--Kent Liberal Party of Canada 1972-10-30 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1972-10-30 - 1994-11-21

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Speaker of the Senate
Portfolio Term
Speaker of the Senate 1993-12-07 - 1994-11-21
Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of the Environment (acting) 1976-07-01 - 1976-09-13
Minister of the Environment
Given the title of Minister of Fisheries and Environment.
1976-09-14 - 1979-04-01
Minister of Public Works and Minister responsible for Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation 1982-09-30 - 1984-06-29
Minister of Fisheries and Oceans 1979-04-02 - 1979-06-03
Minister of Fisheries and Oceans 1980-03-03 - 1982-09-29
Minister of the Environment (acting) 1975-12-05 - 1976-01-21
Minister of State / Secretary of State
Portfolio Term
Minister of State (Fisheries) 1974-08-08 - 1976-09-13
Regional Minister
Region Term
New Brunswick 1981-02-25 - 1984
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Deputy Chair 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Chair 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-09-16)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Chair 34th Parliament, 1st Session
(1988-12-12 - 1989-02-28)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Vice-Chair 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-10-24 - 1994-02-01)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Vice-Chair 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1988-07-27 - 1988-11-11)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs Member 34th Parliament, 1st Session
(1988-12-12 - 1989-02-28)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Procedure and Organization Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Special Committee on Trends in Food Prices Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on Procedure and Organization Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Communications Member 1980-07-10 - 1984-06-28
Economic Development Member 1980-07-10 - 1982-01-24
Foreign and Defence Policy Member 1980-07-10 - 1982-10-26
Labour Relations Member 1980-07-10 - 1984-06-28
Western Affairs Member 1980-07-10 - 1982-10-26
Priorities and Planning Member 1980-07-10 - 1984-06-28
Economic and Regional Development Member 1982-01-25 - 1982-10-26
Social Development Member 1982-10-27 - 1984-06-28
Government Operations Member 1982-10-27 - 1984-06-28

Federal Public Office

Governor General
Portfolio Term
Governor General 1995-02-08 - 1999-10-06

Family Ties in Parliament

Relative Name Date of Birth Date of Death
Son Dominic LeBlanc
(M.P.)
1967-12-14  

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Optique de vivants. JEC. 15 (6):2 juin 1949

Commentary: the wisdom of party resolutions. In: Political education in Canada / edited by Jon H. Pammett and Jean-Luc Pepin. [Halifax, N.S.]: Institute for Research on Public Policy = Institut de recherches politiques; p. 173-175 1988

Governors General of Canada, 1867-1995: bibliography = Les gouverneurs généraux du Canada, 1867-1995 : bibliographie. Ottawa: Library of Parliament, Information and Documentation Branch = Bibliothèque du Parlement, Direction de l'information et de la documentation; 113 p. 1995

Jean le Moyne comme je l'ai connu. In : Le Moyne, Jean. Jean Le Moyne : une parole véhémente / textes réunis et présentés par Roger Rolland avec la collaboration de Gilles Marcotte. [Saint-Laurent, Québec]: Fides; p. 41-43 1998

The Right Honourable Roméo LeBlanc = Le très honorable Roméo LeBlanc. In: Governors general of Canada, 1867-1995: bibliography = Les gouverneurs généraux du Canada, 1867-1995 : bibliographie. Ottawa: Library of Parliament, Information and Documentation Branch = Bibliothèque du Parlement, Direction de l'information et de la documentation; p. [112]-13 1995

Parliament of Canada: pre-study of legislation in the Canadian Parliament. Parliamentarian. 75 (3):C3 July 1994

The Honourable Roméo LeBlanc, Senator : interview / conducted by Tom Earle. Ottawa: Library of Parliament; 71 p. [1992?]

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 8,058 days (22 years, 23 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Beauséjour
Resigned
Liberal Party of Canada 1984-06-29 - 1994-11-21 Pierre Elliott Trudeau

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Westmorland--Kent Liberal Party of Canada 1979-05-22 Elected
Westmorland--Kent
Resignation. Called to the Senate.
Liberal Party of Canada 1980-02-18 Elected
Westmorland--Kent Liberal Party of Canada 1974-07-08 Elected
Westmorland--Kent Liberal Party of Canada 1972-10-30 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1972-10-30 - 1994-11-21

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Speaker of the Senate
Portfolio Term
Speaker of the Senate 1993-12-07 - 1994-11-21
Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of the Environment (acting) 1976-07-01 - 1976-09-13
Minister of the Environment
Given the title of Minister of Fisheries and Environment.
1976-09-14 - 1979-04-01
Minister of Public Works and Minister responsible for Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation 1982-09-30 - 1984-06-29
Minister of Fisheries and Oceans 1979-04-02 - 1979-06-03
Minister of Fisheries and Oceans 1980-03-03 - 1982-09-29
Minister of the Environment (acting) 1975-12-05 - 1976-01-21
Minister of State / Secretary of State
Portfolio Term
Minister of State (Fisheries) 1974-08-08 - 1976-09-13
Regional Minister
Region Term
New Brunswick 1981-02-25 - 1984
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Deputy Chair 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Chair 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-09-16)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Chair 34th Parliament, 1st Session
(1988-12-12 - 1989-02-28)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Vice-Chair 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-10-24 - 1994-02-01)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Vice-Chair 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1988-07-27 - 1988-11-11)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs Member 34th Parliament, 1st Session
(1988-12-12 - 1989-02-28)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Procedure and Organization Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Special Committee on Trends in Food Prices Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on Procedure and Organization Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Communications Member 1980-07-10 - 1984-06-28
Economic Development Member 1980-07-10 - 1982-01-24
Foreign and Defence Policy Member 1980-07-10 - 1982-10-26
Labour Relations Member 1980-07-10 - 1984-06-28
Western Affairs Member 1980-07-10 - 1982-10-26
Priorities and Planning Member 1980-07-10 - 1984-06-28
Economic and Regional Development Member 1982-01-25 - 1982-10-26
Social Development Member 1982-10-27 - 1984-06-28
Government Operations Member 1982-10-27 - 1984-06-28

Federal Public Office

Governor General
Portfolio Term
Governor General 1995-02-08 - 1999-10-06

Family Ties in Parliament

Relative Name Date of Birth Date of Death
Son Dominic LeBlanc
(M.P.)
1967-12-14  

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Optique de vivants. JEC. 15 (6):2 juin 1949

Commentary: the wisdom of party resolutions. In: Political education in Canada / edited by Jon H. Pammett and Jean-Luc Pepin. [Halifax, N.S.]: Institute for Research on Public Policy = Institut de recherches politiques; p. 173-175 1988

Governors General of Canada, 1867-1995: bibliography = Les gouverneurs généraux du Canada, 1867-1995 : bibliographie. Ottawa: Library of Parliament, Information and Documentation Branch = Bibliothèque du Parlement, Direction de l'information et de la documentation; 113 p. 1995

Jean le Moyne comme je l'ai connu. In : Le Moyne, Jean. Jean Le Moyne : une parole véhémente / textes réunis et présentés par Roger Rolland avec la collaboration de Gilles Marcotte. [Saint-Laurent, Québec]: Fides; p. 41-43 1998

The Right Honourable Roméo LeBlanc = Le très honorable Roméo LeBlanc. In: Governors general of Canada, 1867-1995: bibliography = Les gouverneurs généraux du Canada, 1867-1995 : bibliographie. Ottawa: Library of Parliament, Information and Documentation Branch = Bibliothèque du Parlement, Direction de l'information et de la documentation; p. [112]-13 1995

Parliament of Canada: pre-study of legislation in the Canadian Parliament. Parliamentarian. 75 (3):C3 July 1994

The Honourable Roméo LeBlanc, Senator : interview / conducted by Tom Earle. Ottawa: Library of Parliament; 71 p. [1992?]