Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

John Smith Stewart

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1878-05-18

Place of Birth:  Brampton, Ontario, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1970-08-14 (92 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  dentist, teacher

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,904 days (5 years, 2 months, 17 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Lethbridge Conservative (1867-1942) 1935-10-14 Defeated
Lethbridge Conservative (1867-1942) 1925-10-29 Defeated
Lethbridge National Government 1940-03-26 Defeated
Lethbridge Conservative (1867-1942) 1930-07-28 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1930-07-28 - 1935-10-13
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 17th Parliament, 6th Session
(1935-01-17 - 1935-07-05)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 17th Parliament, 6th Session
(1935-01-17 - 1935-07-05)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 17th Parliament, 5th Session
(1934-01-25 - 1934-07-03)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 17th Parliament, 5th Session
(1934-01-25 - 1934-07-03)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 17th Parliament, 4th Session
(1932-10-06 - 1933-05-27)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 17th Parliament, 4th Session
(1932-10-06 - 1933-05-27)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 17th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1932-02-04 - 1932-05-26)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 17th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1932-02-04 - 1932-05-26)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 17th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1931-03-12 - 1931-08-03)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 17th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1931-03-12 - 1931-08-03)
Special Committee on British North America Act Member 17th Parliament, 6th Session
(1935-01-17 - 1935-07-05)
Standing Committee on Railways and Shipping Owned, Operated and Controlled by the Government Member 17th Parliament, 6th Session
(1935-01-17 - 1935-07-05)
Standing Committee on Railways and Shipping Owned, Operated and Controlled by the Government Member 17th Parliament, 5th Session
(1934-01-25 - 1934-07-03)
Standing Committee on Railways and Shipping Owned, Operated and Controlled by the Government Member 17th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1932-02-04 - 1932-05-26)
Special Committee on Beauharnois Power Project Member 17th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1931-03-12 - 1931-08-03)
Standing Committee on Railways and Shipping Owned, Operated and Controlled by the Government Member 17th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1931-03-12 - 1931-08-03)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 17th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1932-02-04 - 1932-05-26)
Special Committee on Bill No. 78, An Act to amend the Pension Act Member 17th Parliament, 4th Session
(1932-10-06 - 1933-05-27)
Standing Committee on Railways and Shipping Owned, Operated and Controlled by the Government Member 17th Parliament, 4th Session
(1932-10-06 - 1933-05-27)
Special Committee on the Estimates of the Canadian National Railway System and the Canadian Government Merchant Marine Member 17th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1931-03-12 - 1931-08-03)
Special Committee on the Estimates of the Canadian National Railway System and the Canadian Government Merchant Marine Member 17th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1932-02-04 - 1932-05-26)
Special Committee on the Estimates of the Canadian National Railway System and the Canadian Government Merchant Marine Member 17th Parliament, 5th Session
(1934-01-25 - 1934-07-03)
Special Committee on the Estimates of the Canadian National Railway System and the Canadian Government Merchant Marine Member 17th Parliament, 6th Session
(1935-01-17 - 1935-07-05)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 17th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1931-03-12 - 1931-08-03)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Conservative Alberta 1911-10-31 - 1925
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Lethbridge Legislative Assembly of Alberta 1911-10-31 - 1925
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Alberta Alberta 1911-10-31 - 1925

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
World War I, 1914-1918

Was awarded the Distinguished Service Order and the Croix de Guerre.
Participant   -  
Boer War, 1899-1902

Awarded the Queen's Medal with four clasps.
Participant   -  
Lord Strathcona's Horse (Royal Canadians)

Served overseas in South Africa, 1900-1901.
Private 1899 - 1901
3rd Canadian Division Brigadier-General   -  
4th Artillery Brigade, Canadian Expeditionary Force

Served overseas in France.
Commander   -  
7th Artillery Brigade, Canadian Expeditionary Force

Served overseas in France.
Commander   -  

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,904 days (5 years, 2 months, 17 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Lethbridge Conservative (1867-1942) 1935-10-14 Defeated
Lethbridge Conservative (1867-1942) 1925-10-29 Defeated
Lethbridge National Government 1940-03-26 Defeated
Lethbridge Conservative (1867-1942) 1930-07-28 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1930-07-28 - 1935-10-13
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 17th Parliament, 6th Session
(1935-01-17 - 1935-07-05)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 17th Parliament, 6th Session
(1935-01-17 - 1935-07-05)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 17th Parliament, 5th Session
(1934-01-25 - 1934-07-03)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 17th Parliament, 5th Session
(1934-01-25 - 1934-07-03)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 17th Parliament, 4th Session
(1932-10-06 - 1933-05-27)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 17th Parliament, 4th Session
(1932-10-06 - 1933-05-27)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 17th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1932-02-04 - 1932-05-26)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 17th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1932-02-04 - 1932-05-26)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 17th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1931-03-12 - 1931-08-03)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 17th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1931-03-12 - 1931-08-03)
Special Committee on British North America Act Member 17th Parliament, 6th Session
(1935-01-17 - 1935-07-05)
Standing Committee on Railways and Shipping Owned, Operated and Controlled by the Government Member 17th Parliament, 6th Session
(1935-01-17 - 1935-07-05)
Standing Committee on Railways and Shipping Owned, Operated and Controlled by the Government Member 17th Parliament, 5th Session
(1934-01-25 - 1934-07-03)
Standing Committee on Railways and Shipping Owned, Operated and Controlled by the Government Member 17th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1932-02-04 - 1932-05-26)
Special Committee on Beauharnois Power Project Member 17th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1931-03-12 - 1931-08-03)
Standing Committee on Railways and Shipping Owned, Operated and Controlled by the Government Member 17th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1931-03-12 - 1931-08-03)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 17th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1932-02-04 - 1932-05-26)
Special Committee on Bill No. 78, An Act to amend the Pension Act Member 17th Parliament, 4th Session
(1932-10-06 - 1933-05-27)
Standing Committee on Railways and Shipping Owned, Operated and Controlled by the Government Member 17th Parliament, 4th Session
(1932-10-06 - 1933-05-27)
Special Committee on the Estimates of the Canadian National Railway System and the Canadian Government Merchant Marine Member 17th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1931-03-12 - 1931-08-03)
Special Committee on the Estimates of the Canadian National Railway System and the Canadian Government Merchant Marine Member 17th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1932-02-04 - 1932-05-26)
Special Committee on the Estimates of the Canadian National Railway System and the Canadian Government Merchant Marine Member 17th Parliament, 5th Session
(1934-01-25 - 1934-07-03)
Special Committee on the Estimates of the Canadian National Railway System and the Canadian Government Merchant Marine Member 17th Parliament, 6th Session
(1935-01-17 - 1935-07-05)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 17th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1931-03-12 - 1931-08-03)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Conservative Alberta 1911-10-31 - 1925
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Lethbridge Legislative Assembly of Alberta 1911-10-31 - 1925
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Alberta Alberta 1911-10-31 - 1925

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
World War I, 1914-1918

Was awarded the Distinguished Service Order and the Croix de Guerre.
Participant   -  
Boer War, 1899-1902

Awarded the Queen's Medal with four clasps.
Participant   -  
Lord Strathcona's Horse (Royal Canadians)

Served overseas in South Africa, 1900-1901.
Private 1899 - 1901
3rd Canadian Division Brigadier-General   -  
4th Artillery Brigade, Canadian Expeditionary Force

Served overseas in France.
Commander   -  
7th Artillery Brigade, Canadian Expeditionary Force

Served overseas in France.
Commander   -