Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Fabien Boisvert

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1839-06-21

Place of Birth:  B├ęcancour, Lower Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1897-11-12 (58 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  farmer, land surveyor

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,469 days (4 years, 8 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Nicolet Conservative (1867-1942) 1896-06-23 Elected
Nicolet
On Mr. Gaudet's death, 29-4-1888
Independent Conservative 1888-07-17
(By-Election)
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1896-06-23 - 1897-11-12
Independent Conservative 1888-07-17 - 1896-06-22
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 8th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1897-03-25 - 1897-06-29)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 8th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1897-03-25 - 1897-06-29)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 8th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1897-03-25 - 1897-06-29)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 8th Parliament, 1st Session
(1896-08-19 - 1896-10-05)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 8th Parliament, 1st Session
(1896-08-19 - 1896-10-05)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 8th Parliament, 1st Session
(1896-08-19 - 1896-10-05)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 6th Parliament, 4th Session
(1890-01-16 - 1890-05-16)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 6th Parliament, 4th Session
(1890-01-16 - 1890-05-16)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 6th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1889-01-31 - 1889-05-02)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 6th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1889-01-31 - 1889-05-02)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Nicolet School Board President   -  

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,469 days (4 years, 8 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Nicolet Conservative (1867-1942) 1896-06-23 Elected
Nicolet
On Mr. Gaudet's death, 29-4-1888
Independent Conservative 1888-07-17
(By-Election)
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1896-06-23 - 1897-11-12
Independent Conservative 1888-07-17 - 1896-06-22
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 8th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1897-03-25 - 1897-06-29)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 8th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1897-03-25 - 1897-06-29)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 8th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1897-03-25 - 1897-06-29)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 8th Parliament, 1st Session
(1896-08-19 - 1896-10-05)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 8th Parliament, 1st Session
(1896-08-19 - 1896-10-05)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 8th Parliament, 1st Session
(1896-08-19 - 1896-10-05)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 6th Parliament, 4th Session
(1890-01-16 - 1890-05-16)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 6th Parliament, 4th Session
(1890-01-16 - 1890-05-16)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 6th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1889-01-31 - 1889-05-02)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 6th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1889-01-31 - 1889-05-02)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Nicolet School Board President   -