Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Jenny Wai Ching Kwan

Current Member of The House of Commons - Vancouver East, British Columbia

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1967

Place of Birth:  Hong Kong

Profession | Occupation:  community development officer, community activist

Contact Information

Language Preference:  English

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-992-6030
  Fax: 613-995-7412
  Email: Jenny.Kwan@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

2572 East Hastings Street
Vancouver, British Columbia
V5K 1Z3
  Phone: 604-775-5800
  Fax: 604-775-5811
  Email: Jenny.Kwan@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,072 days (2 years, 11 months, 7 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Vancouver East New Democratic Party 2015-10-19 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Democratic Party 2015-10-19 -  

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Area of Responsibility Term
Canadian Heritage 2017-02-13 -  
Citizenship and Immigration 2015-11-12 -  
Immigration 2015-11-12 -  
Citizenship and Immigration 2015-11-12 -  
Refugees 2015-11-12 -  
Multiculturalism 2017-02-13 -  
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Vice-Chair 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
New Democratic Party British Columbia 1996-05-28 - 2015-05-29
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Vancouver - Mount Pleasant Legislative Assembly of British Columbia 1996-05-28 - 2015-05-29
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of British Columbia British Columbia 1996-05-28 - 2015-05-29
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Minister of Women's Equality British Columbia 1999-07-21 - 2000-02-28
Minister of Municipal Affairs British Columbia 1998-02-18 - 1999-07-20
Minister of Community Development, Cooperatives and Volunteers British Columbia 2000-02-29 - 2001-06-04

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Vancouver Municipal Government Municipal Councillor 1993 - 1996

Contact Information

Language Preference:  English

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-992-6030
  Fax: 613-995-7412
  Email: Jenny.Kwan@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

2572 East Hastings Street
Vancouver, British Columbia
V5K 1Z3
  Phone: 604-775-5800
  Fax: 604-775-5811
  Email: Jenny.Kwan@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,072 days (2 years, 11 months, 7 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Vancouver East New Democratic Party 2015-10-19 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Democratic Party 2015-10-19 -  

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Area of Responsibility Term
Canadian Heritage 2017-02-13 -  
Citizenship and Immigration 2015-11-12 -  
Immigration 2015-11-12 -  
Citizenship and Immigration 2015-11-12 -  
Refugees 2015-11-12 -  
Multiculturalism 2017-02-13 -  
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Vice-Chair 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
New Democratic Party British Columbia 1996-05-28 - 2015-05-29
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Vancouver - Mount Pleasant Legislative Assembly of British Columbia 1996-05-28 - 2015-05-29
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of British Columbia British Columbia 1996-05-28 - 2015-05-29
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Minister of Women's Equality British Columbia 1999-07-21 - 2000-02-28
Minister of Municipal Affairs British Columbia 1998-02-18 - 1999-07-20
Minister of Community Development, Cooperatives and Volunteers British Columbia 2000-02-29 - 2001-06-04

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Vancouver Municipal Government Municipal Councillor 1993 - 1996