Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

John Hearn

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1827-01-04

Place of Birth:  County Waterford, Ireland

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1894-05-17 (67 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  real estate agent

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 812 days (2 years, 2 months, 21 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Quebec West
Died in office.
Conservative (1867-1942) 1892-02-26
(By-Election)
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1892-02-26 - 1894-05-17
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 7th Parliament, 4th Session
(1894-03-15 - 1894-07-23)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 7th Parliament, 4th Session
(1894-03-15 - 1894-07-23)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 7th Parliament, 4th Session
(1894-03-15 - 1894-07-23)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 7th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1893-01-26 - 1893-04-01)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 7th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1893-01-26 - 1893-04-01)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 7th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1893-01-26 - 1893-04-01)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 7th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1892-02-25 - 1892-07-09)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 7th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1892-02-25 - 1892-07-09)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 7th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1892-02-25 - 1892-07-09)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Conservative Quebec 1867-09 - 1892-02-19
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Stadacona Legislative Assembly of Quebec 1877-10-30 - 1892-02-19
Québec West Legislative Assembly of Quebec 1867-09 - 1877-11-09
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Quebec Quebec 1867 - 1877-11-09
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Member of the Legislative Council Quebec 1877-10-30 - 1892-02-19

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Québec City Municipal Government Alderman 1856 - 1865
Québec City Municipal Government Alderman 1867 - 1873
Québec City Municipal Government Alderman 1877 - 1894

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 812 days (2 years, 2 months, 21 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Quebec West
Died in office.
Conservative (1867-1942) 1892-02-26
(By-Election)
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1892-02-26 - 1894-05-17
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 7th Parliament, 4th Session
(1894-03-15 - 1894-07-23)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 7th Parliament, 4th Session
(1894-03-15 - 1894-07-23)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 7th Parliament, 4th Session
(1894-03-15 - 1894-07-23)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 7th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1893-01-26 - 1893-04-01)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 7th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1893-01-26 - 1893-04-01)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 7th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1893-01-26 - 1893-04-01)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 7th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1892-02-25 - 1892-07-09)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 7th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1892-02-25 - 1892-07-09)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 7th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1892-02-25 - 1892-07-09)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Conservative Quebec 1867-09 - 1892-02-19
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Stadacona Legislative Assembly of Quebec 1877-10-30 - 1892-02-19
Québec West Legislative Assembly of Quebec 1867-09 - 1877-11-09
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Quebec Quebec 1867 - 1877-11-09
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Member of the Legislative Council Quebec 1877-10-30 - 1892-02-19

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Québec City Municipal Government Alderman 1856 - 1865
Québec City Municipal Government Alderman 1867 - 1873
Québec City Municipal Government Alderman 1877 - 1894