Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Newton Manley Young

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1892-06-02

Place of Birth:  Barrie, Ontario, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1963-12-17 (71 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  barrister

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,413 days (3 years, 10 months, 13 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Toronto Northeast Conservative (1867-1942) 1926-09-14 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1926-09-14 - 1930-07-27
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 16th Parliament, 4th Session
(1930-02-20 - 1930-05-30)
Standing Committee on Industrial and International Relations Member 16th Parliament, 4th Session
(1930-02-20 - 1930-05-30)
Standing Committee on Industrial and International Relations Member 16th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1929-02-07 - 1929-06-14)
Standing Committee on Industrial and International Relations Member 16th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1928-01-26 - 1928-06-11)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 16th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-12-09 - 1927-04-14)
Standing Committee on Industrial and International Relations Member 16th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-12-09 - 1927-04-14)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 16th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-12-09 - 1927-04-14)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 16th Parliament, 4th Session
(1930-02-20 - 1930-05-30)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 16th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1929-02-07 - 1929-06-14)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 16th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1928-01-26 - 1928-06-11)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 16th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-12-09 - 1927-04-14)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
World War I, 1914-1918

Served overseas in France.
Lieutenant-Colonel   -  
Irish Regiment of Canada Commandant   -  
4th Battalion, Canadian Expeditionary Force Member 1914-08 - 1915-09-01

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,413 days (3 years, 10 months, 13 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Toronto Northeast Conservative (1867-1942) 1926-09-14 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1926-09-14 - 1930-07-27
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 16th Parliament, 4th Session
(1930-02-20 - 1930-05-30)
Standing Committee on Industrial and International Relations Member 16th Parliament, 4th Session
(1930-02-20 - 1930-05-30)
Standing Committee on Industrial and International Relations Member 16th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1929-02-07 - 1929-06-14)
Standing Committee on Industrial and International Relations Member 16th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1928-01-26 - 1928-06-11)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 16th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-12-09 - 1927-04-14)
Standing Committee on Industrial and International Relations Member 16th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-12-09 - 1927-04-14)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 16th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-12-09 - 1927-04-14)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 16th Parliament, 4th Session
(1930-02-20 - 1930-05-30)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 16th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1929-02-07 - 1929-06-14)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 16th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1928-01-26 - 1928-06-11)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 16th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-12-09 - 1927-04-14)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
World War I, 1914-1918

Served overseas in France.
Lieutenant-Colonel   -  
Irish Regiment of Canada Commandant   -  
4th Battalion, Canadian Expeditionary Force Member 1914-08 - 1915-09-01