Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Jean Louis Baribeau

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1893-03-19

Place of Birth:  Sainte-Geneviève-de-Batiscan, Quebec, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1975-12-26 (82 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  merchant

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,904 days (5 years, 2 months, 17 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Champlain Conservative (1867-1942) 1935-10-14 Defeated
Champlain Conservative (1867-1942) 1930-07-28 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1930-07-28 - 1935-10-13
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 17th Parliament, 6th Session
(1935-01-17 - 1935-07-05)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 17th Parliament, 5th Session
(1934-01-25 - 1934-07-03)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 17th Parliament, 4th Session
(1932-10-06 - 1933-05-27)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 17th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1932-02-04 - 1932-05-26)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 17th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1931-03-12 - 1931-08-03)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 17th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1931-03-12 - 1931-08-03)
Special Committee on Price Spreads and Mass Buying Member 17th Parliament, 5th Session
(1934-01-25 - 1934-07-03)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 17th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1932-02-04 - 1932-05-26)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 17th Parliament, 6th Session
(1935-01-17 - 1935-07-05)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 17th Parliament, 4th Session
(1932-10-06 - 1933-05-27)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 17th Parliament, 5th Session
(1934-01-25 - 1934-07-03)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 17th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1931-03-12 - 1931-08-03)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Shawinigan Legislative Assembly of Quebec 1938-01-14 - 1968-12-31
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Council Quebec   -  
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Member of the Legislative Council Quebec 1938-01-14 - 1968-12-31
President of the Legislative Council Quebec 1950-02-01 - 1960-07-06
President of the Legislative Council Quebec 1966-01-23 - 1968-12-31

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Champlain County Regional Government Prefect 1936-03-10 - 1940-06-12
Ste-Geneviève de Batiscan Municipal Government Mayor 1937-01-10 - 1947-01-07
Ste-Geneviève de Batiscan Municipal Government Mayor 1955-01-21 - 1957-01-10
Ste-Geneviève de Batiscan Municipal Government Mayor 1929-01-10 - 1931-01-23

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,904 days (5 years, 2 months, 17 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Champlain Conservative (1867-1942) 1935-10-14 Defeated
Champlain Conservative (1867-1942) 1930-07-28 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1930-07-28 - 1935-10-13
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 17th Parliament, 6th Session
(1935-01-17 - 1935-07-05)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 17th Parliament, 5th Session
(1934-01-25 - 1934-07-03)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 17th Parliament, 4th Session
(1932-10-06 - 1933-05-27)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 17th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1932-02-04 - 1932-05-26)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 17th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1931-03-12 - 1931-08-03)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 17th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1931-03-12 - 1931-08-03)
Special Committee on Price Spreads and Mass Buying Member 17th Parliament, 5th Session
(1934-01-25 - 1934-07-03)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 17th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1932-02-04 - 1932-05-26)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 17th Parliament, 6th Session
(1935-01-17 - 1935-07-05)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 17th Parliament, 4th Session
(1932-10-06 - 1933-05-27)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 17th Parliament, 5th Session
(1934-01-25 - 1934-07-03)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 17th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1931-03-12 - 1931-08-03)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Shawinigan Legislative Assembly of Quebec 1938-01-14 - 1968-12-31
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Council Quebec   -  
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Member of the Legislative Council Quebec 1938-01-14 - 1968-12-31
President of the Legislative Council Quebec 1950-02-01 - 1960-07-06
President of the Legislative Council Quebec 1966-01-23 - 1968-12-31

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Champlain County Regional Government Prefect 1936-03-10 - 1940-06-12
Ste-Geneviève de Batiscan Municipal Government Mayor 1937-01-10 - 1947-01-07
Ste-Geneviève de Batiscan Municipal Government Mayor 1955-01-21 - 1957-01-10
Ste-Geneviève de Batiscan Municipal Government Mayor 1929-01-10 - 1931-01-23