Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Patrick Gagnon

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1962-02-12

Place of Birth:  New Richmond, Quebec, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  consultant, government relations advisor

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,316 days (3 years, 7 months, 7 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Bonaventure--Gaspé--Îles-de-la-Madeleine--Pabok Liberal Party of Canada 1997-06-02 Defeated
Bonaventure--Îles-de-la-Madeleine Liberal Party of Canada 1993-10-25 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1993-10-25 - 1997-06-01
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Solicitor General of Canada 1993-12-06 - 1996-02-22
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Human Resources Development Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-09-18 - 1997-04-27)
Subcommittee on National Security of the Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-09-18 - 1996-11-20)
Subcommittee on Bill C-58 An Act to amend the Public Service Staff Relations Act and the Royal Canadian Mounted Police Act Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Liaison Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-04-25 - 1996-09-19)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Co-Chair 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,316 days (3 years, 7 months, 7 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Bonaventure--Gaspé--Îles-de-la-Madeleine--Pabok Liberal Party of Canada 1997-06-02 Defeated
Bonaventure--Îles-de-la-Madeleine Liberal Party of Canada 1993-10-25 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1993-10-25 - 1997-06-01
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Solicitor General of Canada 1993-12-06 - 1996-02-22
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Human Resources Development Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-09-18 - 1997-04-27)
Subcommittee on National Security of the Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-09-18 - 1996-11-20)
Subcommittee on Bill C-58 An Act to amend the Public Service Staff Relations Act and the Royal Canadian Mounted Police Act Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Liaison Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-04-25 - 1996-09-19)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Co-Chair 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)